2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] See23 U.S.C. 150(b). As described further in this preamble, FHWA interprets this national goal to mean that the Agency should take reasonable steps to assist State DOTs and MPOs measure and evaluate the GHG emissions on the Interstate and non-Interstate NHS. The FHWA's interpretation of performance under 23 U.S.C. 150(c) is consistent with 23 U.S.C. 119(e), which calls for State DOTs to develop a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).” 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(2).