2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] • Section 134(h) defines the scope of the metropolitan planning process. Paragraphs (h)(1)(E) and (I), respectively, require consideration of projects and strategies that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .” and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
    • Section 135(d)(1) defines the scope of the statewide planning process. Paragraphs (d)(1)(E) and (I), respectively, require consideration of projects, strategies, and services that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .”, and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
    • Section 135(d)(2) requires the statewide transportation planning process to “. . . provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decision-making to support the national goals described in Section 150(b) of this title . . .”.

    The FHWA reaffirms that these Title 23, U.S.C., provisions make it clear that assessing infrastructure performance under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3) properly encompasses the assessment of environmental performance, including GHG emissions and other climate-related matters.