2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] Therefore, the GHG performance measure is appropriate in light of 23 U.S.C. 119, and FHWA has determined that the Agency's interpretation of “performance” to include “environmental performance” is consistent with 23 U.S.C. 119.

    As FHWA noted in the NPRM, several other provisions in Title 23, U.S.C., support FHWA's authority for its proposal to address GHG emissions in this rulemaking. To help conceptualize FHWA's framework for analyzing its authority under Title 23, U.S.C., this preamble restates these provisions as follows:

    • In Section 101(b)(3)(G), Congress declared that “transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life.”