2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] The first step toward reducing GHG emissions involves inventorying and monitoring those emissions. By establishing a consistent method for estimating GHG emissions and reporting on trends, the GHG measure aligns with E.O. 13990, E.O. 14008, and supports a U.S. target of reducing GHG emissions economy-wide 50 to 52 percent below 2005 by 2030, on a course toward reaching net-zero emissions economywide by no later than 2050.[14] Section 1 of E.O. 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis,” (86 FR 7037), articulates national policy objectives, including listening to the science, improving public health and protecting the environment, reducing GHG emissions, and strengthening resilience to the impacts of climate change.