2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] As FHWA noted in the NPRM, several other provisions in Title 23, U.S.C., support FHWA's authority for its proposal to address GHG emissions in this rulemaking. To help conceptualize FHWA's framework for analyzing its authority under Title 23, U.S.C., this preamble restates these provisions as follows:

    • In Section 101(b)(3)(G), Congress declared that “transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life.”
    • Section 134(a)(1) states as a matter of transportation planning policy that “[i]t is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems . . . while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter.”
    • Section 134(c)(1) requires MPOs to develop long range plans and transportation improvement programs to achieve the objectives in 23 U.S.C. 134(a)(1) through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning.
    • Section 134(h) defines the scope of the metropolitan planning process. Paragraphs (h)(1)(E) and (I), respectively, require consideration of projects and strategies that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .” and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
    • Section 135(d)(1) defines the scope of the statewide planning process.