2023-26019. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] On July 15, 2022 (87 FR 42401), FHWA published a NPRM to establish a GHG measure. After reconsidering the arguments for the 2018 final rule and finding them lacking, FHWA proposed to require State DOTs and MPOs that have NHS mileage within their State geographic boundaries and metropolitan planning area boundaries, respectively, to establish declining targets for reducing CO2 emissions generated by on-road mobile sources, that align with the Administration's target of net-zero emissions, economy-wide, by 2050, accordance with the national policy established under section 1 of E.O. 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis”, section 201 of E.O. 14008, “Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad”, and at the Leaders Summit on Climate.