2023-26991. Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship Program and Faculty Research Abroad Fellowship Program
[…] * * * * *

    (3) The applicant's proficiency in one or more of the languages (other than English) of the host country or countries of research;

    (4) The extent to which the applicant's academic record demonstrates steps taken to further improve advanced language proficiency to overcome any anticipated language barriers relative to the proposed research project;

    * * * * *
    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    3.   See Lujan v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., No. 3:22–CV–00159–DCG, F. Supp. 3d__, 2023 WL 2638280 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 2023).

    Back to Citation

    4.  See 34 CFR 75.201 (“[i]n the application package or a notice published in the Federal Register , the Secretary informs applicants of . . . [t]he selection criteria chosen[.]”).

    Back to Citation

    8.  Ibid.

    Back to Citation

    10.  In some prior regulations, the Department categorized small businesses based on tax status.