Start Preamble
[…] A. Authority
DOE has broad authority to regulate worker safety and health with respect to its nuclear and nonnuclear functions pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (AEA), 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.; the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (ERA), 42 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.; and the Department of Energy Organization Act (DOEOA), 42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq. Specifically, the AEA authorized and directed the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) to protect health and promote safety during the performance of activities under the AEA. ( See sec. 31a.(5) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2051(a)(5); sec. 161b. of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(b); sec. 161i.(3) of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(i)(3); and sec. 161p. of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. 2201(p)). In addition, Congress amended the AEA in 2002 by adding section 234C, 42 U.S.C. 2282c, which, among other things, directed DOE to “promulgate regulations for industrial and construction health and safety at Department of Energy facilities that are operated by contractors covered by agreements of indemnification under section 2210(d) of” title 42 of the United States Code.