2023-27178. National Standards for Traffic Control Devices; the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways; Revision
[…] Background

    On December 14, 2020, at 85 FR 80898, FHWA published a Notice of Proposed Amendments (NPA) proposing revisions to the MUTCD. Those changes were proposed to be designated as the next edition of the MUTCD. Interested persons were invited to submit comments to FHWA Docket No. FHWA–2020–0001.

    After the close of the public comment period, the President signed into law the BIL, enacted as the IIJA, (Pub. L. 117–58, Nov. 15, 2021). Section 11129 of BIL amended 23 U.S.C. 109(d) to require that a new edition of the MUTCD be issued not later than 18 months after the enactment of BIL, and every 4 years thereafter; and to articulate more explicitly the role of traffic control devices, which is to “promote the safety, inclusion, and mobility of all users and efficient utilization of the highways.”