2023-28091. Approach Regulations for Humpback Whales in Waters Surrounding the Hawaiian Islands Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] Under the Agency's penalty policy, available to the public at http://www.gc.noaa.gov/​enforce-office3.html, any penalties assessed for unintentional violations are assessed at a lower level than penalties assessed for intentional violations.

    Comment 3: NMFS should extend this 100-yd approach regulation to all cetaceans protected by the MMPA.

    Response: We appreciate your concern for all cetaceans. In general, the MMPA prohibits the take of marine mammals with section 3(13) (16 U.S.C. 1362(13)) of the MMPA defining the term “take” as “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” These approach regulations are specific to humpback whales in Hawaii because of geographic and species-specific factors, including, but not limited to, (1) the fact that humpback whales are sought out for encounters by the local community and tourists; (2) safety concerns for both whales and