2023-28091. Approach Regulations for Humpback Whales in Waters Surrounding the Hawaiian Islands Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] The regulations also prohibited the disruption of normal behavior or prior activity of a humpback whale by any act or omission. Certain vessels and activities were exempted from the prohibition.

    This final rule serves to clarify the interim final rule by amending regulatory language in paragraphs (a)(5) and (b) of 50 CFR 216.19. The changes to 50 CFR 216.19 include a punctuation correction in paragraph (a)(5), a word change in paragraph (b)(3), and further clarification of exception 1, described in paragraph (b)(1). This final rule also amends the regulatory language in 50 CFR 216.19(b)(4) to clarify the scope of NMFS-permitted or authorized activities that may fall under that exemption. The exemption under 50 CFR 216.19(b)(4) in the interim final rule reads “vessels or persons authorized under permit or authorization issued by NMFS to conduct scientific research or response efforts that may result in taking of humpback whales.” However, the exemption as worded in the interim rule leaves out other potentially permitted or authorized activities.