2023-28112. User Fees for Inspected Towing Vessels
[…] From a baseline of the CAA 2022, this final rule results in an estimated $4.8 million annual transfer payment from owners and operators of towing vessels to the Federal Government for COI services. The 10-year transfers, undiscounted, are $49,320,822. The discounted annualized figure, at 7 percent, is $4,918,994. The discounted annualized figure, at 3 percent, is $4,926,329.

    The Coast Guard also does the following in this final rule:

    (1) Modifies the definition in § 2.10–25 of Sea-going towing vessel. We remove the modifier “seagoing” from the definition and replace it with a description of what “seagoing” means. The updated language is “and that makes voyages beyond the Boundary Line as defined by 46 U.S.C. 103.” Also, we specify that the vessel must be 300 gross tons or more to distinguish seagoing towing vessels from towing vessels that travel beyond the Boundary Line, which may be subject to subchapter M. This is an administrative change, and it would have no economic impact.