2023-28112. User Fees for Inspected Towing Vessels
[…] Under the SIP option, a vessel is inspected in accordance with an approved Vessel Action Plan that the company's SIP agent develops with guidance from the Coast Guard. In our definition of SIP, we point to subpart E of 46 CFR part 8, which spells out SIP program requirements.

    We define towing vessel as a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside.

    We are also modifying the definition of an existing term in § 2.10–25, Sea-going towing vessel. We are removing the modifier “seagoing” from the definition itself and inserting a description of what seagoing means. The inserted description is “and that makes voyages beyond the Boundary Line as defined by 46 U.S.C. 103.” [13] The vessel must be 300 gross tons or more, to distinguish seagoing towing vessels from towing vessels subject to subchapter M that travel beyond the Boundary Line. We also remove the hyphen from seagoing.

    A. Categories of Annual Fees