• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 89976
[…] The proposed fee is to be limited to the cost of the actual time and resources required for these activities. We stated in the proposed rule that only laboratories with unsuccessful PT performance would be impacted if this rule is finalized.

    The fees described in § 493.643(d) must be paid, or HHS will revoke the laboratory's CoC.

    We did not receive public comments on the proposed changes to § 493.643 and are finalizing as proposed.

    E. Changes to Additional Fees Applicable to Laboratories Issued a CoA, CoW, or Certificate for PPM Procedures (§ 493.645)

    At § 493.645, we proposed to change the current section heading (“Additional fee(s) applicable to approved State laboratory programs and laboratories issued a certificate of accreditation, certificate of waiver, or certificate for PPM procedures”) to clarify the contents of the section as amended. The proposed title was “Additional fees applicable to laboratories issued a certificate of accreditation, certificate of waiver, or certificate for PPM procedures.”