2022-28225. National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] Therefore, this comment is beyond the scope of this action. We also note that, as with other ONMS permit approvals, the public may provide input to the permit process through other mechanisms, including public review and comment of associated environmental analyses as part of the NEPA process or other statutory processes, as applicable.

    9. Comment: One commenter asked NOAA to further regulate primary threats to ESA-listed species in NMSs, including those threats that result from fishing activities. The commenter specifically raised concerns about language in 15 CFR 922.5 that states, “[t]he Director may only directly regulate fishing activities pursuant to the procedure set forth in section 304(a)(5) of the NMSA.” The commenter asserted that it is inconsistent with a provision in Section 2(c) of the ESA that establishes that it is “the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in