2023-01479. Disruptions to Communications; Improving 911 Reliability
[…] Initially, the rules exempted wireless and satellite providers from having to report on outages at airports. The rationale was that wireless and satellite providers did not have dedicated equipment in place at airports because much of the communications was conducted through wireline facilities. In 2016, the Commission adopted the 2016 Part 4 Order,81 FR 45055 (July 12, 2016), that expanded the reporting exemption for satellite and wireless providers to include “all special offices and facilities” as that term is defined in § 4.5(b) of the rules ( i.e., to “entities enrolled in the Telecommunications Service Priority (TSP) Program at priority Levels 1 and 2, which may include, but are not limited to, major military installations, key government facilities, nuclear power plants, and those airports that are listed as current primary (PR) airports in the FAA's [Federal Aviation Administration] National Plan of Integrated Airports Systems (NPIAS)).” The changes to § 4.9 of the rules adopted in the 2016 Part 4 Order were not codified into our rules. In the Third NPRM, we proposed to codify the rule as previously adopted.