2023-01479. Disruptions to Communications; Improving 911 Reliability
[…] 5. Some commenters claim that the scope of the existing notification requirements does not include general network outages. Specifically, some argue that the Commission's current rules require OSPs to notify 911 special facilities about outages that affect only 911 service, but not about outages that affect general calling, even if that outage prevents 911 calls from being transmitted to the PSAP. The Commission's rules make clear, however, that notification to a 911 special facility is required when an outage “potentially affects a 911 special facility” under § 4.5(e)(1) to the extent that the outage results in “a loss of communications to PSAP(s) potentially affecting at least 900,000 user-minutes and the failure is neither at the PSAP(s) nor on the premises of the PSAP(s); no reroute for all end users was available; and the outage lasts 30 minutes or more.” CTIA argues that the Commission confirmed CTIA's interpretation of the outage reporting rules when adopting notification rules for interconnected voice over internet protocol services (VoIP) providers because those rules distinguish between outages that “affect all interconnected VoIP calls, not