2024-04737. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Residential Clothes Washers
[…] The signatories also stated that they did not anticipate that the recommended energy conservation standards in the Joint Agreement will negatively affect features or performance, including cycle time, for RCWs.

    In a recently issued request for information (“RFI”),[12] DOE is commencing a rulemaking process on remand from the Fifth Circuit (the “Remand Proceeding”) by soliciting further information, relevant to the issues identified by the Fifth Circuit, regarding any short cycle product classes. In that Remand Proceeding, DOE will conduct the analysis required by 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(B) to determine whether any short-cycle products have a “capacity or other performance-related feature [that] . . . justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products. . . .”

    The Joint Agreement recommends amended standard levels for RCWs as presented in Table II.2. (Joint Agreement, No. 505 at p. 9) Details of the Joint Agreement recommendations for other products are provided in the Joint Agreement posted in the docket.[13]