Start Preamble
[…] The Commission is revising 11 CFR 9003.5(b)(1), 9003.5(b)(1)(iv), 9003.5(b)(2)(ii), 9033.11(b)(1), 9033.11(b)(1)(iv), and 9033.11(b)(2)(ii) to provide explicitly that a record of disbursement may consist of a “record of electronic transfer to the payee,” in addition to canceled checks negotiated by the payee.
c. Electronic Funds Transfers Related to Separate Segregated Fund Administration
The Commission is making similar revisions to two regulations relating to contributions by “check” to a separate segregated fund (“SSF”). First, the Commission is revising 11 CFR 102.6(c)(3), which provides that a contributor may “write a check” representing both a contribution to an SSF and a payment of dues or other fees “drawn on the contributor's personal checking account or on a non-repayable corporate drawing account of the individual contributor.” [114] In Advisory Opinion 1990–04 (American Veterinary Medical Association PAC), the Commission interpreted this provision as allowing a combined payment by credit card.