Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation44. This dictionary defines an “electronic signature” as an “electronic symbol, sound, or process that is either attached to or logically associated with a document (such as a contract or other record) and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.” Electronic Signature, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The dictionary provides as examples “a typed name at the end of an email, a digital image of a handwritten signature, and the click of an `I accept' button on an e-commerce site.” Id.
Back to Citation45. See15 U.S.C. 7006(5) (defining “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a . . . record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”).
Back to Citation46. See UETA 2(8) (defining “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”).