Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation48. See Digital Signature, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “digital signature” as “secure, digital code attached to an electronically transmitted message that uniquely identifies and authenticates the sender”), Electronic Signature, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (stating that “electronic signature does not suggest or require the use of encryption, authentication, or identification measures”).
Back to Citation49. See infra Section (E)(3).
Back to Citation50. 15 U.S.C. 7001(g); see also UETA 11 (providing that notarization, acknowledgment, verification, or oath requirement is “satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts . . . is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record”).