Start Preamble
[…] [116] The Commission is revising 11 CFR 9034.2, which defines “written instrument” in this context to include contributions by credit and debit card—but not when made over the telephone—to a participant in the primary matching fund program.[117] Section 9034.2(b) allows a political committee to receive matching funds for contributions by credit card made over the internet only if the electronic record of that transaction includes “the name of the cardholder and the card number, which can be maintained electronically and reproduced in a written form.” And § 9034.2(c) requires the contribution also to contain the contributor's “signature,” which is defined for these purposes as “either an actual signature . . . or in the case of such a contribution made over the internet, the full name and card number of the cardholder who is the donor, entered and transmitted by the cardholder.”