Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part Start PartPART 200—PETITIONS FOR RULEMAKING
End Part Start Amendment Part91. The authority citation for part 200 is amended to read as follows:
End Amendment Part[Amended]92. Amend § 200.2(b)(5) by removing the phrase “addressed and submitted to the Federal Election Commission, Office of General Counsel, at the street address identified in the definition of “Commission” in § 1.2” and adding in its place the phrase “addressed to the Office of General Counsel and filed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.19(g)”.
End Amendment Part[Amended]93. Amend § 200.3 as follows: Start Printed Page 219
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (a)(2), remove “Send a letter to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seeking the IRS's” and add in its place the phrase “Pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30111(f), seek the Internal Revenue Service's”; and
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partb. In paragraph (a)(3), remove the phrase “Send a letter to” and add in its place the word “Notify”.