Start Preamble
[…] Only some of these references provide for electronic signatures, [39] Start Printed Page 200 although the Commission has interpreted at least one of the regulations that does not so provide to nonetheless allow certain electronic signatures.[40] Similarly, only some of the Commission regulations requiring certification under penalty of perjury provide for electronic certifications.[41]
To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically, the Commission is adding a general definition of “signature” at 11 CFR 100.36. The new definition contains three paragraphs.
New paragraph (a) defines “signature” as “an individual's name or mark on a writing or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record.” This definition draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of “signature.”