Start Preamble
[…] Unlike at least one source definition,[43] the definition of “signature” here does not incorporate a subjective “intent” element, i.e., a requirement that a signature be affixed by the signer with a certain intention; rather, the Commission is adopting an objective definition with which compliance can be initially determined on the face of the signed writing or record. New paragraph (a) also provides that, unless otherwise specified, the definition of “signature” includes an “electronic signature.”
New paragraph (b) of 11 CFR 100.36 in turn defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic word, image, symbol, or process that an individual attaches to or associates with a writing or record to identify the individual and authenticate the writing or record.” This definition is drawn from several sources, including Black's Law Dictionary,[44] the E-Sign Act,[45] UETA,[46] and the Commission's interpretive rule concerning electronic redesignations of contributions.[47] New paragraph (b) follows all the source definitions of “electronic signature” in