2024-00553. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability; Accessibility of Medical Diagnostic Equipment of State and Local Government Entities
[…] § 35.104 Definitions
The Department proposes to revise 28 CFR 35.104 to add definitions for the terms “ medical diagnostic equipment” and “ Standards for Accessible Medical Diagnostic Equipment.”
Medical Diagnostic Equipment
The Department proposes that the term “ medical diagnostic equipment” be defined consistently with the MDE Standards, as “[e]quipment used in, or in conjunction with, medical settings by health care providers for diagnostic purposes.” This definition includes the examples in 29 U.S.C. 794f, which states that the MDE Standards shall “set[ ] forth the minimum technical criteria for medical diagnostic equipment used in (or in conjunction with) physician's offices, clinics, emergency rooms, hospitals, and other medical settings,” and “shall apply to equipment that includes examination tables, examination chairs (including chairs used for eye examinations or procedures, and dental examinations or procedures), weight scales, mammography equipment, x-ray machines, and other radiological equipment commonly used for