2024-00553. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability; Accessibility of Medical Diagnostic Equipment of State and Local Government Entities
[…] E. Paperwork Reduction Act
Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), no person is required to respond to a “collection of information” unless the agency has obtained a control number from OMB.[81] This proposed rule does not contain any collections of information as defined by the PRA.
F. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
Start List of SubjectsList of Subjects in 28 CFR Part 35
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Buildings and facilities
- Civil rights
- Individuals with disabilities