2024-06551. Short-Term, Limited-Duration Insurance and Independent, Noncoordinated Excepted Benefits Coverage
[…] However, amounts received are included in an employee's gross income if the amounts are attributable to contributions by an employer that were excluded from the employee's gross income under section 106(a) of the Code. Whether amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance are excluded from an employee's gross income where the premiums or contributions were paid on a pre-tax basis is determined under section 105. Section 105(a) of the Code provides that such amounts are included in gross income except as otherwise provided in section 105 of the Code. Section 105(b) of the Code excludes such amounts from gross income amounts if they are paid to reimburse the employee's expenses for medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of the Code). Under 26 CFR 1.105-2, this means the exclusion “applies only to amounts which are paid specifically to reimburse the taxpayer for expenses incurred by him for the prescribed medical care.” [69]
The 2023 proposed amendments to 26 CFR 1.105-2 would provide that the exclusion from gross income under section 105(b) of the Code does not apply to amounts that are paid without regard to the amount of incurred medical expenses as defined in section 213(d) of the Code.