2024-07040. Instructions for Determining Eligibility for In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Benefit
[…] 2. I am instructing VA employees to not restrict eligibility for IVF services based on marital status or the ability to produce opposite-sex autologous gametes, as described in more detail below. Furthermore, the use of donor gametes and donor embryos in the provision of the IVF benefit will be allowed.

    3. Additionally, I am issuing this instruction to clarify the impact of the policy changes on the definition of “a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment”, found in 38 CFR 17.380, as the current definition does not contemplate the use of donor gametes and donor embryos.

    4. I am instructing Department employees to interpret the term “a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment” as defined for a female veteran with ovarian function and a patent uterine cavity in 38 CFR 17.380 to also apply to a female veteran without ovarian function or a patent uterine cavity.

    Background