2024-07040. Instructions for Determining Eligibility for In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Benefit
[…] Public Law 114-223, Division A, Title II, section 260 (Sept. 29, 2016).

    10. Congress defined a covered veteran to be one who has a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment. Id. Congress continued to authorize the use of medical services funds for this purpose in subsequent appropriations laws, most recently in March 2024 in Public Law 118-42, Division A, Title II, section 234.

    11. On March 7, 2019, VA published the final rule creating 38 CFR 17.380 implementing Congress's authorization. The regulation provided in pertinent part:

    For the purposes of this section, “a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment” means, for a male veteran, a service-connected injury or illness that prevents the successful delivery of sperm to an egg; and, for a female veteran with ovarian function and a patent uterine cavity, a service- connected injury or illness that prevents the egg from being successfully fertilized