2024-07040. Instructions for Determining Eligibility for In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Benefit
[…] 5. “with opposite-sex gametes” from the “IUI” line;

    6. “or an eligible Veteran's lawful divorce” from the “Time limits for cryopreservation of gametes” line;

    7. “or an eligible Veteran's lawful divorce” from the “Cryopreservation for embryos” line: and

    8. “or an eligible Veteran's lawful divorce” from the “Embryo storage paid by VA” line.

    Additionally, the “no” from the “Donate sperm” line is revised to “Allowable but not paid for by VA (Veteran pays for non-Veteran sperm preparation or procedure to non-Veteran).”

    35. In 38 CFR 17.380, the term “a service-connected disability that results in the inability of the veteran to procreate without the use of fertility treatment” is interpreted to include: