• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 23840
[…] The proposed revisions do not impact what heat exchangers are subject to monitoring; rather they help determine what type of monitoring is allowed ( i.e., Modified El Paso Method or water sampling), and the existing language already includes specificity regarding HAP compounds. The definition of heat exchange system states that the heat exchange system must be in organic HAP service ( i.e., contain at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP) in order to be subject to the heat exchange system monitoring requirements. Additionally, 40 CFR 63.104(b) is clear that owners and operators must monitor for “the presence of one or more organic hazardous air pollutants or other representative substances whose presence in cooling water indicates a leak.” The introductory text of 40 CFR 63.2490(e), which says: “you may monitor the cooling water for leaks according to the requirements in § 63.104(b) in lieu of using the Modified El Paso Method,” is also only intended to specify what type of monitoring is required.