• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 23840
[…] Next, we considered the commenter recommended revisions to 40 CFR 63.671(e)(4). It appears this suggested revision is intended to clarify that consistent with Performance Specification 9, an initial calibration error test must occur over a 7-day period followed by daily calibration with mid-level calibration standard for each analyte and quarterly performance audits. We have finalized clarifying language in 40 CFR 63.671(e)(4) consistent with our understanding of the commenter's intent as follows, “The owner or operator must initially determine the average instrument calibration error the during the 7-Day Calibration Error Test Period and subsequently perform daily calibration and quarterly audits using either the compound-specific calibration error method provided in paragraph (i) of this section or using the NHV method provided in paragraph (ii) of this section.”