2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Back to Citation

    232.  215 F.2d 500 (D.C. Cir. 1954), cert. denied sub nom, Brownell v. Roth, 348 U.S. 863 (1954).

    Back to Citation

    234.  Citing Lamb v. United States, 90 F. Supp. 369, 372-73 (Ct. Cl. 1950) (“[W]e conclude that a government employee having competitive status and serving in an excepted position in Schedule A, must be separated from such position in accordance with the Civil Service Regulations, regardless of the length of time he has occupied such excepted position.”).

    Back to Citation

    235.  Citing E.O. 10440, sec. 6.4 (Mar. 31, 1953) (“Except as may be required by the Veterans' Preference Act, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedule C or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A and B of persons who have competitive status, however they may have been or may be appointed.”), https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/​documents/​executive-order-10440-amendment-civil-service-rule-vi.

    Back to Citation

    236.   Roth, 215 F.2d at 501-02.

    Back to Citation

    238.  Citing Press Release, U.S. Civil Sev.