2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] OSC investigates allegations of prohibited personnel practices brought by employees in covered positions and may investigate in the absence of such an allegation, to determine if a prohibited personnel practice occurred. 5 U.S.C. 1214(a)(1)(A), (a)(5). If OSC concludes that a prohibited personnel practice has occurred and, if OSC is unable to obtain a satisfactory correction from an agency responsible for a prohibited personnel practice, OSC may petition the MSPB to grant corrective action. If OSC proves its claim, the MSPB may order the corrective action it deems appropriate. See5 U.S.C. 1214(b)(2)(B), (C), (b)(4)(A).

    Back to Citation

    80.  5 U.S.C. 2101(a) (definition of civil service), 2102(a)(1) (competitive service), 2103(a) (excepted service) 3132(a)(2) (Senior Executive Service).

    Back to Citation

    81.   See5 U.S.C. 3304 (“An individual may be appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an examination or is specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title.”); see also U.S. Off. of Pers. Mgmt., “Competitive Hiring,” https://www.opm.gov/​policy-data-oversight/​hiring-information/​competitive-hiring/​.

    Back to Citation

    82.   See Cong. Rsch.