2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Back to Citation

    294.  Citing 6 U.S.C. 349(d)(3) (“For purposes of paragraph (1)—(A) the term `career employee' means any employee (as such term is defined in section 2105 of title 5), but does not include a political appointee; and (B) the term `political appointee' means any employee who occupies a position which has been excepted from the competitive service by reason of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character.”).

    Back to Citation

    299.  Citing 42 U.S.C. 904(c), see also5 U.S.C. 1215(b) (Office of Special Counsel statute that requires that office to notify the President of a Hatch Act violation by “an employee in a confidential, policy-making, policy-determining, or policy-advocating position appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” which reinforces political meaning of the phrase), 2 U.S.C. 1601 (Lobbying Disclosure Act listing “confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, policy-advocating” with other political appointees and executive and military officers).

    Back to Citation