2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] For these reasons, commenter recommended adding the language, “or another position to which the employee is moved involuntarily” directly after “and still occupies that position” in each of these paragraphs.

    OPM is persuaded that this concern is well-founded and that the change would strengthen the policy that the final rule advances. OPM will revise these provisions accordingly. Section 752.401(c)(3) covers an “employee in the excepted service who is a preference eligible in an Executive agency as defined at section 105 of title 5, United States Code, the U.S. Postal Service, or the Postal Regulatory Commission[.]” Section 752.401(c)(4) covers certain individuals in the Postal Service, and § 752.401(c)(5) covers certain nonpreference eligibles in the excepted service.