2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Comment 1904.

    One former political appointee opposed to the rule questioned how an individual meets the criterion for “continuous service” in this regulatory change. Comment 45. Commenter asked how “continuous service” applies to individuals who are teleworking or “not turning on their government computers given certain data from the Government Accountability Office about the `massive increase in telework and underutilization of office buildings.'” OPM is unclear whether this is a serious inquiry, but notes that the term “current continuous employment” is defined in 5 CFR 752.201(d) for suspensions of 14 days or less as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding a suspension action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday,” and does not turn on whether the employee is exercising flexibilities such as remote work or telework.