2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Back to Citation

    333.  As explained, the exception at 5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2) does not apply to the SES. That exception applies to the excepted service and whether those civil servants have adverse action rights. But the excepted service does not include the SES. See5 U.S.C. 2103(a) (defining “excepted service,” and stating, “[f]or the purpose of this title, the `excepted service' consists of those civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service.”).

    Back to Citation

    334.  The Subchapter on adverse actions establishes the at-will status of noncareer SES by simply defining “employee” for purposes of that Subchapter as career employees, at section 7541(1)).