2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] See5 U.S.C. 2108(3).

    Back to Citation

    63.  5 U.S.C. 7513(d), 7701-7703, 7703(a)(1), (b)(2). The appropriate federal appellate court will generally be the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit but, in some instances, where appellant asserts whistleblower retaliation, employees may appeal to the Federal Circuit or another circuit court. Cases that include claims under certain discrimination statutes are appealable to Federal district courts. See5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(2).

    Back to Citation

    66.   See infra, Sec. IV.(B); see also5 CFR 6.2 (“Positions of a confidential or policy-determining character shall be listed in Schedule C”); 213.3301 Schedule C (“positions which are policy-determining or which involve a close and confidential working relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed officials”).