2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] OPM is updating to account for the possibility of new excepted service schedules which may be established after promulgation of this rule or other efforts to involuntarily move positions to or within the excepted service.

    Comments Regarding Amendments to 5 CFR 212.401

    One commenter opposed to the rule expressed a view that OPM believes is a misreading of the regulatory change. Comment 3190, a law school clinic, argued that the rulemaking creates “a new pathway for burrowing” because it would amend 5 CFR 212.401(b) to allow that an “employee in the competitive service at the time his position is first listed under Schedule A, B, or C, or whose position is otherwise moved from the competitive service and listed under a schedule created subsequent to” the effective date of final rule, to remain in the competitive service.[272] Commenter argued that, under such a provision, an outgoing administration could burrow personnel by