2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] OPM will adopt this suggestion for the same reasons it adopted the similar suggestion regarding section 302.601.[381] OPM will modify this suggestion so that subsection (d) reads: “In addition to applying to the movement of positions, the requirements of this section apply to the involuntary movement of competitive service or excepted service employees with respect to any earned competitive status, any accrued procedural rights, or depending on the action involved, any appeal rights under chapter 75, subchapter II, or section 4303 of title 5, United States Code, even when moved to the new positions.”