2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Regarding Comment 407, there may be many underlying reasons for a move and a precise underlying reason, while potentially probative, does not get to the central inquiry for the retention of rights and status, which is whether the move was voluntary or involuntary. Still, those general reasons are implicit in 5 CFR 302.602(b)(2), which requires that an agency “[d]ocument the basis for its determination that movement of the positions is consistent with the standards set forth by the President, Congress, OPM, or their designees as applicable.” OPM does not believe that further requirements on this point are necessary. Regarding Comment 3894, the purpose of publishing this information in the Federal Register is to increase transparency.