2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] It relates only to exclusions of positions from the competitive service requirements relating to those topics when conditions of good administration warrant and does not purport to confer authority on the President to except positions from the adverse action provisions of chapter 75. Similarly, chapter 75 does not itself purport to confer authority on the President to except positions from the scope of chapter 75. The authority to regulate under chapter 75 is conferred directly upon OPM unlike the authority to regulate under section 3302, which is conferred upon the President. Compare 5 U.S.C. 7514 (“The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter . . .) to 5 U.S.C. 3302 (“The President may prescribe rules governing the competitive service.”).