2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Back to Citation

    287.   SeePublic Law 117-81, 135 Stat. 1541, Sec. 1106(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    288.   SeePublic Law 117-81, Sec. 1106(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    293.  Citing, for example, Drew Friedman, “Divide over Schedule F reveals deeper need for federal workforce reform, Partnership says,” Federal News Network (July 3, 2023), https://federalnewsnetwork.com/​workforce/​2023/​07/​divide-over-schedule-f-reveals-deeper-need-for-federal-workforce-reform-partnership-says/​.

    Back to Citation

    294.  Citing 6 U.S.C. 349(d)(3) (“For purposes of paragraph (1)—(A) the term `career employee' means any employee (as such term is defined in section 2105 of title 5), but does not include a political appointee; and (B) the term `political appointee' means any employee who occupies a position which has been excepted from the competitive service by reason of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character.”).

    Back to Citation