2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Comment 1811. Commenter asserted that the changes to part 752 would make terminations harder for agencies by strengthening civil service protections. OPM notes that these revisions largely clarify the status quo so they would not make it more difficult to remove employees for the efficiency of the service or pursuant to the optional procedures in chapter 43 for action based on unacceptable performance. Section 212.401(b) of this part, promulgated in 1968, already provides that “[a]n employee in the competitive service at the time his position is first listed under Schedule A, B, or C remains in the competitive service while he occupies that position.” As noted in the proposed rule,[264] this regulation was intended to preserve civil service protections and adverse action rights when positions are moved.