2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Commenter noted that an agency might deliberately move an employee to a dissimilar position for the purpose of stripping the employee of their rights. For these reasons, the organization “suggest[s] that OPM end these paragraphs with the following language: `that position or another position to which the employee is moved involuntarily.'”

    OPM agrees with commenter that the revision suggested would better meet and strengthen the policy that OPM is advancing with the final rule, and we will revise these provisions accordingly. OPM's proposed rule was based the procedural rights in section 752.201(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(6) in Subchapter I of chapter 75, title 5, U.S. Code. The definitions for that subchapter are codified at 5 U.S.C. 7501, which defines an employee as “an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” (emphasis added). OPM agrees with commenter, though, that the “same or similar positions” language used in chapter 75 relates to how rights are accrued in the first instance.