2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Political appointees serve at the pleasure of the President or other appointing official and may be asked to resign or be dismissed at any time. They are not covered by civil service removal procedures, have no adverse action rights, and generally have no right to appeal terminations. See, e.g.,5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2) (excluding noncareer, political appointees from definition of “employees” eligible for adverse action protections); 5 CFR 317.605 (“An agency may terminate a noncareer or limited appointment at any time, unless a limited appointee is covered under 5 CFR 752.601(c)(2).”); 734.104 (listing employees who are appointed by the President, noncareer SES members, and Schedule C employees as “employees who serve at the pleasure of the President.”); 752.401(d)(2) (excluding noncareer, political appointees under Schedule C from adverse action protections).