2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] OPM will not adopt this suggestion. OPM believes the reporting is implicit in the certification by the CHCO and the accompanying data and Start Printed Page 25032 lists. OPM will consider providing further instructions about the forms this information should take in guidance and will also consider providing templates. For the reasons discussed above regarding suggested revisions to section 302.601, commenter also suggested expanding the coverage of section 302.602 to include not only the movement of positions but also the movement of individual employees by adding a new subsection (d) that reads: “In addition to applying to the movement of positions, the requirements of this section apply to the involuntary movement of competitive service or excepted service employees who have accrued status or civil service protections under 5 U.S.C. [ ] chapter 75, subchapter II, to positions that are not covered by such chapter or subchapter.”