2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] Although commenter raised concerns about “continuous service” with respect to section 752.201, OPM also notes that the language is present in subpart D of part 752 as it applies to regulatory requirements for removals, suspensions for more than 14 days, reductions in grade or pay, and furloughs for 30 days or less. In section 752.402, the term “current continuous employment” is defined as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.” This rulemaking does not amend these definitions.