2024-06815. Upholding Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles
[…] 108.  Matters of importance can be raised to agency administrators in various ways, such as by filing a complaint with an agency's Inspector General, raising concerns with an agency's human resources office, and filing a grievance.

    Back to Citation

    109.   See infra notes 355-359.

    Back to Citation

    110.  Gov't Accountability Off., “Civil Service—Agency Responses and Perspectives on Former Executive Order to Create a New Schedule F Category for Federal Positions,” (Sept. 2022), https://www.gao.gov/​assets/​gao-22-105504.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    111.  5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2) (“This subchapter does not apply to an employee . . . (2) whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by—(A) the President for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service.”); see alsoE.O. 13957, sec. 5 (only listing broad duties—including “viewing” or “circulating” proposed regulations and other non-public policy proposals—that agency heads should consider when petitioning the OPM Director to place positions in Schedule F).

    Back to Citation

    114.   Id.