• Start Preamble
[…] Ultimately, the Commission will use this information to assess performance throughout the provider's entire supported service area. In addition, under the BDC, each facilities-based provider of fixed broadband internet access service must report maximum advertised download and upload speeds at the location level (with reference to the Broadband Serviceable Location Data Fabric). For these reasons, the proposed modification of § 54.316(a) would result in a largely redundant reporting requirement, and the Commission declines to adopt it.

    17. The Commission adopts its proposal to amend § 54.316(a)(1) of its rules to more accurately reflect the deployed locations reporting obligations of support recipients. Currently, this rule directs “recipients of high-cost support with defined broadband deployment obligations” to “provide to [USAC] on a recurring basis information regarding the locations to which the [ETC] is offering broadband service in satisfaction of its public interest obligations. . . .” All filers subject to this requirement have a specific annual deadline for submitting this information, and the Commission finds that this section's reference to “recurring” filings is superfluous. Accordingly, the Commission modifies the rule to remove this language.