• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, when the section references milestones, it should cross reference § 54.320(d) instead of § 54.320(c).
    • Subpart K of part 54 of title 47 is titled “Interstate Common Line Support Mechanism for Rate-of-Return Carriers.” In 2016, the Commission reformed this mechanism to provide support for stand-alone broadband, now known as CAF BLS. Consistent with this reform, the Commission retitles subpart K to read “Connect America Fund Broadband Loop Support for Rate-of-Return Carriers.”

    • Similarly, §§ 54.701(c)(1)(iii) and 54.705(c) of the Commission's rules describe the high-cost support mechanisms to include “interstate access universal service support mechanism for price cap carriers described in subpart J of this part, and the interstate common line support mechanism for rate-of-return carriers described in subpart K of this part.” The Commission deleted subpart J of part 54 to reflect its decision in the USF/ICC Transformation Order to eliminate the Interstate Access Support mechanism as a stand-alone support mechanism. In 2016, the Commission replaced the interstate common line support mechanism. In subsequent years, the Commission also created several new high-cost support mechanisms for rate-of-return and price-cap carriers. Accordingly, the Commission revises §§ 54.701(c)(1)(iii) and 54.705(c) to remove the references to “interstate access universal service support mechanism for price cap carriers described in subpart J of this part,” and “interstate common line support mechanism.” The Commission adds to these sections a reference to the high-cost support mechanisms described in subparts J, K, M, and O of the part, and the low-income support mechanisms described in subpart E of the part.