Start Preamble
[…] In addition, the Exchange Act defines a participant of a clearing agency as “any person who uses a clearing agency to clear or settle securities transactions or to transfer, pledge, lend, or hypothecate securities.” 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(24). Indirect participants are expressly excluded from the Exchange Act definition of a “participant” of a clearing agency because the Exchange Act provides that a person whose only use of a clearing agency is through another person who is a participant or as a pledgee of securities is not a “participant” of the clearing agency. Id.
Back to Citation18. See17 CFR 240.17ad–22(e)(19) (referring to firms that are indirect participants in a covered clearing agency as those that “rely on the services provided by direct participants to access the covered clearing agency's payment, clearing, or settlement facilities”).
Back to Citation19. For example, FICC maintains the Sponsored Service. See Fixed Income Clearing Corporation, Government Securities Division Rulebook, Rule 3A, available at https://www.dtcc.com/~/media/Files/Downloads/legal/rules/ficc_gov_rules.pdf (“FICC Rule”).