2024-08339. Bipartisan Safer Communities Act Conforming Regulations
[…] Back to Citation

    7.  “Drug trafficking crime” means “(a) Any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or 46 U.S.C. chapter 705; and (b) Any felony punishable under the law of a State for which the conduct constituting the offense would constitute a felony punishable under the statutes cited in paragraph (a) of this definition.” See18 U.S.C. 932(a)(1) (citing 18 U.S.C. 924(c)(2)).

    Back to Citation

    8.  “Federal crime of terrorism has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5).” See18 U.S.C. 932(a)(2).

    Back to Citation

    9.  “Felony” means “[a]ny offense under Federal or State law punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.” See18 U.S.C. 932(a)(3).

    Back to Citation