2024-08339. Bipartisan Safer Communities Act Conforming Regulations
[…] (2) Receive from another person any firearm in or otherwise affecting interstate or foreign commerce if the recipient knows or has reasonable cause to believe that receiving the firearm would constitute a felony; or

    (3) Attempt or conspire to commit the conduct described in paragraph (h)(1) or (2) of this section.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 478.73 in paragraph (a) by removing “demonstrating that the transferee's receipt of a firearm would violate 18 U.S.C. 922(g) or 922(n) or State law” and adding in its place “demonstrating that transfer to the transferee or their receipt of a firearm would violate 18 U.S.C. 922(d), 922(g), or 922(n) (as applicable), or State, local, or Tribal law”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend § 478.99 as follows: