2024-08023. Expansion of Prohibition of Interment or Memorialization of Persons Who Committed Certain Crimes
[…] Second, VA is amending paragraph (b) to clarify that the prohibition referred to in newly added paragraph (a)(5), which applies to a person found to have committed a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender but avoided conviction due to death or flight to avoid prosecution, is not contingent on receipt by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or any other VA official of notice from any Federal or State official.
VA is revising § 38.618 by revising the heading to include the words “or certain sex offenses”. Section 38.618 amendments revise paragraphs (a) through (c), (e) and (f) by adding the words “or a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.)” to include the new category of prohibited persons. Implementing this additional basis for the statutory bar to apply to interment and memorialization requests will not result in a change to VA's adjudication or appeals processes.