2024-09012. Update and Clarify Regulatory Bars to Benefits Based on Character of Discharge
[…] Compelling Circumstances

    A. Generally Apply Compelling Circumstances Exception

    Multiple commenters requested that the compelling circumstances exception should be applied generally and used to counterbalance the negative aspects of the SM's service. Three commenters requested that VA lower the standard necessary to apply the “benefit to the Nation” exception found in proposed § 3.12(e)(1). Specifically, commenters stated that requiring the character of service, exclusive of the period of AWOL or misconduct, “be of such quality and length that it can be characterized as honest, faithful and meritorious and of benefit to the Nation” is nebulous. One commenter stated that the term “meritorious” has a special meaning in military law.