2024-09012. Update and Clarify Regulatory Bars to Benefits Based on Character of Discharge
[…] One commenter stated this regulatory bar allows VA to exclude former SMs for misconduct that would not lead to a dishonorable discharge. Other commenters stated that using the maximum punishment for the offense ignores instances where the offense is adjudicated as minor by the prosecuting authority. One commenter stated that the only conduct considered should be that causing harm to a person or property. VA thanks these commenters for their comments.

    VA noted in the preamble to the proposed rule that “willful misconduct” is already defined in 38 CFR 3.1(n) as “an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action” that must involve “deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.” Additionally, VA noted that 38 CFR 3.1(n)(2) states that “[m]ere technical violations of police regulations or ordinances will not per se constitute willful misconduct.” But the term “persistent,” VA explained, was undefined.