2024-09012. Update and Clarify Regulatory Bars to Benefits Based on Character of Discharge
[…] If any provision of this rule is determined by judicial review or operation of law to be invalid, that partial invalidation will not render the remainder of this rule invalid. For example, amendments to any given regulatory bar are intended to operate independently, and are capable of operating independently, from amendments to other regulatory bars. Likewise, if the application of any portion of this rule to a particular circumstance is determined to be invalid, VA intends that the rule remain applicable to all other circumstances.

    VII. Amendment Summary

    As noted above, 38 U.S.C. 101(2) defines a “veteran” as an individual “who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” Pursuant to binding judicial precedent, VA has the discretion to determine who satisfies the “under conditions other than dishonorable” requirement.