2024-09012. Update and Clarify Regulatory Bars to Benefits Based on Character of Discharge
[…] VII. Amendment Summary

    As noted above, 38 U.S.C. 101(2) defines a “veteran” as an individual “who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” Pursuant to binding judicial precedent, VA has the discretion to determine who satisfies the “under conditions other than dishonorable” requirement. Moreover, 38 U.S.C. 501(a) provides that “[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by [VA] and are consistent with those laws, including—(1) regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.” These authorities permitted VA to establish a COD regulation, 38 CFR 3.12, and to amend that regulation herein.