2024-08038. Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales, and Computer Employees
[…] An employer may pay a nonexempt employee a salary to work part time without violating the FLSA, so long as the salary equals at least the minimum wage when divided by the actual number of hours (40 or fewer) the employee worked.[232]

    The Chamber objected to the Department's proposed change to the example provided in § 541.604(b), a salary basis test regulation establishing that an exempt employee may be paid on an hourly, daily, or shift basis if the employment arrangement “includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” The Department did not propose any substantive change to this regulation and only proposed to update the dollar amounts in light of the proposed increase in the standard salary level.