2024-08038. Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales, and Computer Employees
[…] Back to Citation

    268.   See69 FR 22169-70 (Tables 3 and 4); 81 FR 32429.

    Back to Citation

    270.  As discussed in section IV, the increase in the HCE threshold and the standard salary level using the new methodologies will be applicable on January 1, 2025.

    Back to Citation

    272.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    273.  84 FR 51250 (internal citation omitted).

    Back to Citation

    274.   See § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”); see also84 FR 51249.

    Back to Citation

    276.   See id.