2024-08038. Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales, and Computer Employees
[…] As noted above, this is a conservative estimate because there are also 8.1 million workers in the “named occupations” who, under the Department's regulations, are exempt based on their duties alone.

    Back to Citation

    253.  The 4.0 million workers affected by the new salary level represent only 13.8 percent of the 29.3 million salaried white-collar workers who currently qualify for the standard EAP exemption.

    Back to Citation

    256.  84 FR 51249; see also § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”).

    Back to Citation

    258.  § 541.601(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    259.  § 541.601(b)(1).