2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] In addition, a requirement is included in subpart D—Safety Assurance (new § 5.71(a)(8)) to have a process for investigating hazard notifications that have been received. Thus, the requirement in proposed § 5.94(b) to develop procedures for reporting and receiving hazard information is removed. Section 5.97(d) is updated to replace the reference to “§ 5.94” with “§ 5.57.”
    119.8Requirement to meet part 5 for part 121 and 135 operatorsSection 119.8 is changed to: “Certificate holders authorized to conduct operations under part 121 or 135 of this chapter must have a safety management system that meets the requirements of part 5 of this chapter.” This change corrects an inadvertent error in the NPRM.

    C. Summary of the Costs and Benefits

    As presented in the NPRM, the FAA estimated quantified annualized costs of $47.4 million using a 7 percent discount rate over a 5-year period of analysis.