2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] 1. Discussion of the Final Rule

    This rule adopts the proposal to use the term “person” in place of “certificate holder.”

    2. Summary of the Comments

    Commenters, including Airbus, Alaska Seaplanes, Ameristar Air Cargo, Cargo Airline Association, Delta Air Lines, RAA, NBAA, U.S.C. Aviation Safety Management, U.S.C., and three individuals objected to or sought clarification regarding the change to use the term “person” instead of “certificate holder.”

    3. FAA Response

    The term “person” is defined in 14 CFR 1.1 as: “an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them.” This definition includes certificate holders, service providers, or other types of individuals or business entities and is used throughout 14 CFR. As a result, the term “person” is not only appropriate, but also consistent with existing FAA use.