2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] As a result, the FAA is retaining the original part 5 language.

    Finally, the FAA proposed amending § 119.8 to clarify that part 119 certificate holders authorized to conduct part 121 or 135 operations must have an SMS that meets part 5 requirements. On further review, the FAA determined that the amended language would have prohibited all operations while not in compliance with part 5, resulting in a new violation each time. This was not what the FAA intended. Accordingly, the FAA removed the language that would have provided for a per-operation violation. Section 119.8 now reads: Certificate holders authorized to conduct operations under part 121 or 135 of this chapter must have a safety management system that meets the requirements of part 5 of this chapter. This change ensures the FAA's approach to § 119.8 is consistent with past practices as well as other provisions in this rule.

    V. Benefits and Costs

    1. Comments in Support of Benefits

    i. Summary of Comments