2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] Section 102 of ACSAA requires the implementing regulations to include a confidential employee reporting system through which employees can report hazards, issues, concerns, occurrences, and incidents without concern for reprisal for reporting, and a code of ethics. The regulations in the final rule are in accordance with those requirements.

    Additionally, the FAA is using its discretion under the following authorities to proactively extend SMS requirements to part 119 certificate holders authorized to operate under part 135, LOA holders operating under § 91.147, and certain TC or PC holders not covered under section 102 of the ACSAA.

    This rulemaking is promulgated under 49 U.S.C. 44701(a)(5) (“The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security”); 44701(a)(2)(A) (“The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations and minimum standards in the interest of safety for inspecting, servicing, and overhauling aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and