2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] The 24-month retention period applies to the Start Printed Page 33084 records of communications. Any records of outputs of safety risk management processes must be retained for as long as the control remains relevant to the operation. As a result, information regarding identified hazards is not limited to the 24-month retention period related to communications.

    I. “Hazard” Definition

    In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to revise the definition of “hazard” to align it more closely with ICAO Annex 19. The definition in original part 5 (§ 5.5) reads as follows: “ Hazard means a condition that could foreseeably cause or contribute to an aircraft accident as defined in 49 CFR 830.2.” In Annex 19, ICAO defines “hazard” as “a condition or an object with the potential to cause or contribute to an aircraft incident or accident.”