2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] It further suggested that the FAA compile an inventory of SMS strategies and methods used by operators of different sizes, noting that the Agency could take advantage of its experience working with the FAA's voluntary SMS program participants, as well as overseeing part 121 operators.

    Several commenters recommended that the final rule include an explicit statement establishing that the SMS is intended to be scalable. TCCA, Ameristar Air Cargo, Inc., GAMA, and AIA noted that scalability language in current 14 CFR 5.3(a) (“The SMS must be appropriate to the size, scope, and complexity of the certificate holder's operation. . ..”) was omitted from the proposed rule. These commenters urged the FAA to retain this language to ensure that the rule contains a clear statement of intent to incorporate scalability.

    3. FAA Response