2024-08669. Safety Management Systems
[…] Additionally, this rulemaking is consistent with the requirements of 49 U.S.C. 44701(d)(1)(A) (“When prescribing a regulation or standard under [49 U.S.C. chapter 447], the Administrator shall consider the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest”).

    Finally, 49 U.S.C. 44701(c) directs the Administrator to “carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation.” Among other things, this rulemaking requires certain entities whose activities affect safety in air transportation to develop and maintain an SMS to improve the safety of their operations.