2024-08982. Designated Placement Requirements Under Titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ Children
[…] of the Social Security Act (the Act) require title IV-E/IV-B agencies to provide case plans for all children in foster care that include a plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care and that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve the conditions in the parents' home, facilitate return of the child to his own safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and address the needs of the child while in foster care, including discussion of the appropriateness of the services that have been provided to the child under the plan. Section 475(1)(B) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 675(1)(B).

    —Agencies must also have case review systems through which they ensure that each foster child's case plan is “designed to achieve placement in a safe setting that is the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available and in close proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child[.]” Section 475(5) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 675(5)(A). In order to receive title IV-E and IV-B funds, agencies must have plans approved by ACF that provide for case plans and case review systems that meet these statutory requirements.