2024-08982. Designated Placement Requirements Under Titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ Children
[…] The final rule requires that the title IV-E/IV-B agency consult with the child to provide an opportunity for the child to voice any concerns related to their placement when the agency is considering placing the child in such a facility.

    Comment: One commenter was concerned that the NPRM did not account for the preferences of parents whose rights are intact in these agency placement decisions.

    Response: Title IV-B/IV-E agencies have an established responsibility to engage with parents. For example, under 45 CFR 1356.21, title IV-E agencies “must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit and prevent unnecessary removal of a child from [their] home, as long as and the child's safety is assured; [and] to effect the safe reunification of the child and family if temporary out-of-home placement is necessary to ensure the immediate safety of the child.” Under state and tribal law, parents often also retain certain rights even after their children have been removed from their physical and/or legal custody. We expect that agencies will act with appropriate awareness of parental rights under the law of the applicable state or tribe.