2024-08982. Designated Placement Requirements Under Titles IV-E and IV-B for LGBTQI+ Children
[…] Response: As we stated in the NPRM, efforts to change or suppress a child's sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression—also known as so-called “conversion therapy”—are not supported by credible evidence and have been rejected as harmful by the American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, the American Academy of Pediatrics, the American Psychiatric Association, the American Psychological Association, and the National Association of Social Workers, among others. The final rule, at § 1355.22(d)(2)(ii), includes “Attempts to undermine, suppress, change, or stigmatize a child's sexual orientation or gender identity or expression through so-called “conversion therapy” as a form of prohibited retaliation against any child known or perceived to have an LGBTQI+ status or identity.