2024-00559. Small Business Investment Company Investment Diversification and Growth; Technical Amendments and Clarifications
[…] Previously, SBA regulations contained an overline limitation that was similar to the statutory requirement though different in important respects, thus subjecting Licensees to an additional overline requirement and potentially resulting in confusion in various circumstances. By aligning the regulation with the statute, SBA now effectively simplifies overline management and the burden of tracking the overline requirement under two separate formulae.

    K. Section 107.855 Interest Rate Ceiling and Limitations on Fees Charged to Small Businesses (“Cost of Money”)

    SBA seeks to correct a misstated reference by correcting 107.855(h)(2) to read as follows: “Discount the cash flows back to the first disbursement date using the Cost of Money ceiling from paragraph (c) of this section as the discount rate.”

    L. Section 107.1120 General Eligibility Requirements for Leverage

    SBA seeks to correct current regulations, which erroneously state in 13 CFR 107.1120(d) that SBIC Licensees are limited to $150 million in outstanding Leverage.