2024-00531. Wyoming Regulatory Program
[…] Because Section 3 focuses on the quality of federal legislation and regulations, the Department limited its review under this Executive Order to the quality of this Federal Register document and to changes to the federal regulations. The review under this Executive Order did not extend to the language of the State regulatory program or to the program amendment that the Cabinet proposed.

    Executive Order 13132—Federalism

    This rule is not a “[p]olicy that [has] federalism implications” as defined by section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 because it does not have “substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” Instead, this rule approves an amendment to the Wyoming program submitted and drafted by that state.