2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] “shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare” and “enhance the quality of the water,” and the EPA's longstanding position that WQS are water quality goals that are not intended to merely reflect currently attained or existing conditions.[94] As the “Purpose” section in the existing WQS regulation at 40 CFR 131.2 explains, WQS “serve the dual purposes of establishing the water quality goals for a specific water body and serve as the regulatory basis for the establishment of water-quality-based treatment controls and strategies[.]” Relatedly, the EPA's longstanding regulation at 40 CFR 131.3 defines designated uses as “those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained ” (emphasis added). This definitional language illustrates the principle that WQS may be set based on goals for future water quality, even if such goals are not presently attained.