2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] As explained above in section IV.B.1 of this preamble, in this final rule the EPA has removed the proposed requirement that states must “[d]esignate uses . . . that either expressly incorporate protection of the [T]ribal reserved rights or encompass such rights.” Instead, the final regulatory language on designated uses in this rule specifies that states must take into consideration the use and value of their waters for protecting Tribal reserved rights in adopting or revising designated uses pursuant to 40 CFR 131.10. Accordingly, the final criteria requirement, which now appears at 40 CFR 131.9(a)(3) rather than 40 CFR 131.9(c)(2), provides that states must establish criteria to protect Tribal reserved rights “where the State has adopted designated uses that either expressly incorporate protection of or encompass the right.” This final criteria requirement aligns with the longstanding principle, as memorialized in 40 CFR 131.11, that states must adopt criteria that protect the designated use.

    Second, the final rule clarifies that the requirements at 40 CFR 131.9(a)(3) include “developing criteria to protect right holders using at least the same risk level ( e.g., cancer risk level, hazard quotient, or illness rate) as the State would otherwise use to develop criteria to protect the State's general population, paired with exposure inputs ( e.g., fish consumption rate) representative of right holders exercising their reserved right.” This final provision merges the proposed requirement at 40 CFR 131.9(a)(2) that WQS must protect “[t]he health of the right holders to at least the same risk level as provided to the general population of the State[,]” into the provision setting forth the general requirement related to adoption