2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] “Serve the purposes of this Act,” as defined in CWA sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c), means that WQS should, wherever attainable, provide water quality “for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and for recreation in and on the water” and take into consideration the use and value of public water supplies, propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife, recreation in and on the water, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes including navigation. Consistent with CWA sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c)(2)(A), 40 CFR 131.2 provides that “states adopt water quality standards to protect public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Clean Water Act (the Act).” Accordingly, any aquatic or aquatic-dependent resources or practices to which Tribes have reserved rights that fall within that ambit may be relevant Tribal reserved rights for purposes of this rule.