2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] Regarding WQS variances, the EPA has concluded there is no compelling reason to make additions to the Federal regulation related to WQS variances to address Tribal reserved rights, at this time. Therefore, this final rule does not explicitly address WQS variances, nor does it add to the existing WQS regulation at 40 CFR 131.14 governing WQS variances. While the EPA acknowledges the concerns raised by commenters regarding the potential impacts of WQS variances on reserved rights, it disagrees with comments asserting that the current regulatory provisions at 40 CFR 131.14 are insufficient to protect water quality necessary to support reserved rights. The existing WQS regulation at 40 CFR 131.14(b)(1)(ii) requires that WQS variances “shall not result in any lowering of the currently attained ambient water quality, unless a WQS variance is necessary for restoration activities.” Therefore, allowing WQS variances in waters where Tribal Start Printed Page 35738 reserved rights apply does not result in degraded water quality; rather, WQS variances are a time-limited tool that states may use to improve water quality over time.