2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] The second change the EPA made to the proposed definitions at 40 CFR 131.3 is intended to clarify that the definition of “Indian Tribe or Tribe” at 40 CFR 131.3(l) is not implicated in the definitions of either “Tribal reserved rights” or “right holders.” Some commenters noted that the definition of “Indian Tribe or Tribe” at 40 CFR 131.3(l) is limited to federally recognized Tribes “exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation.” This definition mirrors the definition in CWA section 518(h), which defines “Indian Tribe or Tribe” as “any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental authority over a Federal Start Printed Page 35726 Indian reservation.”