2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] The final rule does not change or affect the antidegradation requirements in the EPA's existing WQS regulation at 40 CFR 131.12 or add any new antidegradation regulatory requirements regarding protection of Tribal reserved rights. However, the EPA recommends that states consider applying ONRW protections to maintain and protect waters where Tribal reserved rights apply. The EPA also recommends that states amend their antidegradation implementation methods to explicitly account for Tribal reserved rights when evaluating whether to authorize a lowering of water quality in Tier 2 waters.

    2. Accounting for Suppression Effects

    In the final rule, 40 CFR 131.9(a)(2) requires that, where a right holder has asserted a Tribal reserved right and where supported by available data and information, the state must “[t]ake into consideration the anticipated future exercise of the Tribal reserved right unsuppressed by water quality[.]” This requirement is intended to address situations where existing water quality does not allow for right holders to fully exercise their reserved rights.