2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] Accordingly, the EPA revised 40 CFR 131.9(a) to clarify that §§ 131.9(a)(1) through (3) only apply where “a right holder has asserted a Tribal reserved right in writing to the State and EPA for consideration in establishment of [WQS].” The EPA also revised the proposed language at 40 CFR 131.6, discussed further below.

    This revision to 40 CFR 131.9(a) serves two important purposes.