2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] This requirement is consistent with CWA section 303(c)(2)(A), which provides that WQS “shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” (Emphasis added).

    The EPA's existing regulation at 40 CFR 131.6(a) requires that each state's WQS submitted to the EPA for review must include “[u]se designations consistent with the provisions of [S]ections 101(a)(2) and 303(c)(2) of the Act.” [86] Some of the uses specified in CWA section 303(c)(2)(A) are also specified in CWA section 101(a)(2), which sets a national goal of “water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water,” wherever