2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] As is currently the case in development of WQS under the EPA's existing regulation at 40 CFR part 131, different parties sometimes have different opinions on the types of data to consider, and the quality and soundness of those data. The EPA received some comments expressing concern that there would be disputes between states and Tribes on appropriate methodologies and/or scientific data and information, and that there is the potential for additional workload burden to resolve these disputes or produce data and information. As stated in 40 CFR 131.9(b), “States and right holders may request EPA assistance with evaluating Tribal reserved rights”—which could include gathering or producing data and information—and “EPA will provide such assistance to the extent practicable.” As for any WQS decision, states must evaluate all the available information and make their decisions based on that information.