2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] This final rule does not alter the existing requirements at § 131.10 that the uses specified in CWA section 101(a)(2) are presumed attainable unless a state affirmatively demonstrates through a Use Attainability Analysis (UAA) that 101(a)(2) uses are not attainable as provided by one of six regulatory factors at 40 CFR 131.10(g). A UAA is defined at 40 CFR 131.3(g) as “a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described in § 131.10(g).”

    Back to Citation

    87.   See40 CFR 131.3(q) defining “non-101(a)(2) uses” as “any use unrelated to the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, wildlife or recreation in or on the water.”

    Back to Citation

    88.   Grand Portage Band et al. v. EPA, Civil No. 22-1783 (D. Minn. March 29, 2024) at 30 (“States and EPA must consider Tribal treaty rights to aquatic and aquatic-dependent resources to comply with the Clean Water Act and implementing regulations.