2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] Congress explicitly addressed the intersection between the CWA and water quantity allocations in CWA section 101(g), providing that “the authority of each State to allocate quantities of water within its jurisdiction shall not be superseded, abrogated, or otherwise impaired” by the Act, and that nothing in the CWA “shall be construed to supersede or abrogate rights to quantities of water which have been established by any State.” Relatedly, in CWA section 518(a) Congress clarified that “Indian Tribes shall be treated as States for purposes of such section 101(g).” Nothing in this rule conflicts with these statutory provisions, or the EPA's WQS regulations at 40 CFR 131.4(a) (“[W]ater quality standards shall not be construed to supersede or abrogate rights to quantities of water.”).