2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] (2019). Kodiak Tribes Seafood Consumption Assessment: Draft Final Report, Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak, Kodiak, AK. http://sunaq.org/​wp-content/​uploads/​2016/​09/​Kodiak-Tribes-Seafood-Consumption-Assessment-DRAFT-Final-Report-26Feb19-FINAL.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    119.   See Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions to Protect Tribal Reserved Rights Proposed Rule,87 FR 74361, 74373 (December 5, 2022).

    Back to Citation

    120.   See, e.g.,40 CFR 124.10.

    Back to Citation

    121.  Oklahoma State University Libraries. 2003. Tribal Treaties Database (public beta). https://treaties.okstate.edu/​.

    Back to Citation

    122.  Several commenters cited the existing WQS dispute resolution provision at 40 CFR 131.7. See40 CFR 131.7(a) (“Where disputes between States and Indian Tribes arise as a result of differing water quality standards on common bodies of water, the EPA Regional Administrator . . . will be responsible for acting in accordance with the provisions of this section.”).