2024-09427. Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] At the end of the specified variance term, the underlying designated use and criterion apply and, thus, WQS variances do not permanently revise the protections for a water body. Nothing in this final rule alters the existing regulatory requirements related to WQS variances.

    Finally, some commenters requested clarification about how this rule relates to the existing WQS regulation governing protection of existing uses. The existing WQS regulation defines existing uses at 40 CFR 131.3(e) as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” The EPA did not propose to modify the definition of existing uses in the proposed rulemaking and is not altering that definition in this final rule.