• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38224
[…] In addition to supporting the FCC programs, HUD is reviewing its assisted housing program policies across the department to align policies and support broadband. At this time, HUD is not providing in this final rule that PHAs may use UA schedules for internet; however, HUD has removed the language that explicitly prohibits wireless internet. In place of language prohibiting wireless internet, HUD added language providing that HUD may add utilities required to pass HQS by Federal Register notice allowing for public comment.

    The language in § 982.517(b)(1) states that “the utility allowance schedule must be determined based on the typical cost of utilities and services paid by energy-conservative households that occupy housing of similar size and type in the same locality.” The typical cost of utilities and services includes surcharges charged by the utility company. Many PHAs separate the surcharge out on the UA schedule.