• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38224
[…] Some commenters stated it is unnecessary to require the tenant pay for the landowner's HAP contract of manufactured home space, because regardless of the tenant timely paying rent, the landowners must go to the PHA for payment, which has the contract. A commenter claimed that incidental protections that a HAP contract with the landowner might provide are not commensurate with the creation of an additional barrier to using the voucher option.

    HUD Response: HUD does not have the authority under the statute to require that PHAs provide manufactured home space rental assistance. 42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(12) states, “A public housing agency may make assistance payments in accordance with this subsection on behalf of a family that utilizes a manufactured home as a principal place of residence and rents the real property on which the manufactured home owned by any such family is located” (emphasis added). The use of the word “may” in the statute unambiguously means provision of this assistance is at the PHA's discretion. To be eligible for manufactured home space rental assistance, the family must own the manufactured home.