• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38224
[…] Use HEROS To Track Environmental Reviews

    One commenter encouraged HUD to continue tracking environmental reviews via HUD's Environmental Review Online System (HEROS).

    HUD Response: HUD intends to continue use of HEROS.

    Technical Edit Suggestions

    A commenter stated that § 983.56 should refer to parts 50 and 58 instead of summarizing the requirements to prevent inconsistencies. This commenter also stated that if there are differences between parts 50 and 58, the regulations should identify the deviations. This commenter further suggested that HUD revise § 983.56(d)(2) to read, “The responsible entity has completed the environmental review procedures required by 24 CFR part 58, and HUD has either issued authority to use grant funds or Letter to Proceed.”