2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] The first purpose was to provide standards and procedures to implement 42 U.S.C. 6506a(b), which requires the Secretary to ensure that “[a]ctivities undertaken pursuant to this Act include or provide for such conditions, restrictions, and prohibitions as [she] deems necessary or appropriate to mitigate reasonably foreseeable and significantly adverse effects on the surface resources of the [Reserve].”

    The second purpose outlined in the proposed rule was to provide standards and procedures to implement 42 U.S.C. 6504(a), under which any exploration in Special Areas “shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum protection of such surface values to the extent consistent with the requirements of this Act for the exploration of the reserve.” The standards and procedures to implement these two provisions will also fulfill the BLM's mandate to take action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation under FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. 1732(b).

    Public Comments on § 2361.1