2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] The NPRPA provides a specific definition of what would be considered a Special Area, which differs from the definition of an Area of Critical Environmental Concern as defined in FLPMA.

    Comment: Commenters requested the BLM include oil and gas resources as a “significant resource value” given that the economic opportunity and revenue generated by oil and gas production provides significant value to the residents of the North Slope in the form of health and emergency services and other basic needs.

    BLM Response: We decline that suggestion. Section 104(b) of the NPRPA (42 U.S.C. 6504) specifically lists the surface resource values that should be considered—“containing any significant subsistence, recreational, fish and wildlife, or historical or scenic value”—and oil and gas is not one of them.

    Comment: Commenters opined that the revised definition of “significant resource value” exceeds statutory authority in providing that such designated areas would be protected to a maximum standard.