2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] This categorical exclusion documentation is provided in docket BLM-2023-0006 on regulations.gov.

    Effects on the Nation's Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)

    Under E.O. 13211, agencies are required to prepare and submit to OMB a Statement of Energy Effects for significant energy actions. This statement is to include a detailed statement of “any adverse effects on energy supply, distribution, or use (including a shortfall in supply, price increases, and increase use of foreign supplies)” for the action and reasonable alternatives and their effects.

    Section 4(b) of E.O. 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register ) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by OIRA as a significant energy action.”

    This final rule will not have a significant effect on the Nation's energy supply. It restates existing statutory standards and establishes a procedural framework for ensuring that the BLM meets those standards.