2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] Commenters suggested the proposed changes to the Objectives section disregard the BLM's primary purpose under the NPRPA of expeditious leasing, exploration, and development of the Reserve. Commenters recommended the Objectives include the clause: “. . . maximum protection of such surface values to the extent consistent with the requirements of this Act for the exploration of the reserve” in accordance with the BLM's obligations under the NPRPA and associated law.

    BLM Response: We did not make changes in response to these comments. The existing § 2361.0-2 was removed because the proposed rule's revision of § 2361.1 made it redundant. The proposed rule included language in the Purpose section stating that the regulation is “pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of the Naval Petroleum Reserves Production Act of 1976 (90 Stat. 303; 42 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).”

    Description of the Final Rule

    The BLM did not change this section of the proposed rule in the final rule. The final rule removes § 2361.0-2 from the regulations.

    Section 2361.3—Authority

    Existing and Proposed Regulations