2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] Public Comments on NEPA: The BLM received a number of comments objected to the BLM's intent to rely on a categorical exclusion to comply with NEPA and requested that the BLM prepare an environmental analysis, including a range of alternatives for certain aspects of the rule, in order to comply with NEPA.

    BLM Response: The BLM disagrees with comments that environmental analysis under NEPA is required, or that extraordinary circumstances apply to this rulemaking. The BLM has determined that the categorical exclusion set out at 43 CFR 46.210(i) applies to this rulemaking. That provision excludes from NEPA analysis and review actions that are “of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” That categorical exclusion applies because the final rule sets out a framework for managing oil and gas activity in the Reserve, but is not self-executing, meaning that it does not itself make substantive changes on the ground and does not restrict the BLM's discretion to undertake or authorize