2024-08585. Management and Protection of the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska
[…] The first sentence is also revised to add “federally recognized” to clarify that the BLM engages in co-stewardship only with federally recognized Tribes. Separately, the Bureau may partner with Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act corporations, local governments, or organizations as provided by law, which will not be co-stewardship arrangements but a different type of partnership. The text of the rule has been revised to make this distinction clearer.

    IV. Section-by-Section Discussion and Response To Comments on Individual Provisions

    Section 2361.1—Purpose

    Existing and Proposed Regulations

    Existing § 2361.0-1 is redesignated to §  2361.1 in the final rule. The existing provision states that the purpose of the regulations is “to provide procedures for the protection and control of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values” in the Reserve. The BLM proposed to revise §  2361.1 to establish a two-part purpose for the rule to more accurately and completely reflect the scope of the regulations.