2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] EPA disagrees that it is inappropriate to characterize the cited SSIs and SSLs as damage cases. As explained in the 2015 CCR Rule preamble, EPA has a long history of considering damage cases in its regulatory decisions under RCRA. 80 FR 21452. The statute specifically directs EPA to consider “documented cases in which danger to human health and the environment from surface runoff or leachate has been proved,” in reaching its Regulatory Determination for these wastes, demonstrating that such information is to carry great weight in determining whether to regulate these wastes. 42 U.S.C. 6982(n)(4). Damage cases, even if only potential damage cases, are also relevant under the third Bevill factor: “potential danger, if any, to human health and the environment from the disposal and reuse of such materials.” 42 U.S.C. 6982(n)(4). In addition, damage cases are among the criteria EPA must consider under its regulations for determining whether to list a waste as a “hazardous waste.” See 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3)(ix). Damage cases generally provide extremely potent evidence in hazardous waste listings.