2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] See also the § 257.53 definition of disposal, which references “solid waste as defined in section 1004 (27) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act.”

    The subtitle C regulations are equally clear that they do not apply to subtitle D wastes. See, e.g.,40 CFR 260.1(a) (“This part provides definitions of terms, general standards, and overview information applicable to parts 260 through 265 and 268 of this chapter.”); § 261.1 (a) (“This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA.”).

    Under RCRA the term “solid waste” means: