2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] With these amendments, Congress also affirmed the Agency's authority to impose the kind of requirements established in part 257 ( e.g., corrective action to remediate groundwater contamination and closure to prevent it). This rule simply extends many of those same requirements to additional areas at which disposal of CCR is occurring—often at the same sites covered by the original 2015 CCR Rule. Moreover, Congress made clear that EPA retains the authority to modify or expand the requirements in the 2015 CCR rule as necessary to ensure that the standard in section 4004(a) will continue to be met. See, e.g.,42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(A)(i), (3), (6) (referencing “or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title”). None of the commenters acknowledge these provisions or address their logical implications.

    Moreover, this rule requires CCR facilities to remediate only the contamination associated with the disposal of CCR on site of a facility with other currently regulated CCR disposal units.