2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] See also, e.g., In re Consolidated Land Disposal Litigation, 938 F2d 1386, 1388-1389 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

    And even under the narrower regulatory definition of solid waste in subtitle C, EPA has long considered leachate ( i.e., the leaked constituents) from previously disposed hazardous wastes to be a hazardous (and therefore, solid) waste. See, e.g.,40 CFR 261.3(c)(2)(i) (“any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any . . . leachate . . . is a hazardous waste.”). 45 FR 33096 (May 19, 1980) (“As a practical matter, this means that facilities which store, dispose of or treat hazardous waste must be considered hazardous waste management facilities for as long as they continue to contain hazardous waste and that