2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] The commenter provided no factual basis to support the suggestion that requiring owner or operator certifications would improve compliance with the regulations beyond the certifications currently required by professional engineers. When justifying the request for standardized reporting and website layout requirements, the commenter failed to explain how compliance with the public website posting requirements in § 257.107, including the requirement to ensure all information is “clearly identifiable and must be able to be immediately printed and downloaded by anyone accessing the site” is inadequate or a hinderance to the public accessing the required information. Therefore, EPA does not believe additional notification, certification, or public engagement requirements for legacy CCR surface impoundments would be appropriate.