2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. 6903(14) (definition of “open dump”). This prohibition takes effect “upon promulgation” of any rules issued under section 1008(a)(3) and is enforceable either through a citizen suit brought pursuant to section 7002, or through an EPA enforcement action brought pursuant to section 4005(d)(4)(A). See 42 U.S.C. 6945(a), (d)(4)(A) (authorizing EPA to use the authority under RCRA section 3008(a) to enforce the open dumping prohibition for CCR). RCRA section 4005(a) also directs that open dumps ( i.e., facilities out of compliance with EPA's criteria), must be closed or upgraded. See 42 U.S.C. 6945(a).

    RCRA section 4005(d)(3) specifies that the regulations in 40 CFR part 257, subpart D “(or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title), shall apply to each CCR unit” unless a permit issued by an approved State or by EPA is in effect. Similarly, section 4005(d)(6) [1] provides that: