2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] Under the CCR regulations, the statutory definition of solid waste applies, rather than any of the various narrower subtitle C regulatory definitions in 40 CFR part 261. Section 257.53 specifically provides that “Terms not defined by this section have the meaning given by RCRA.” Part 257 does not include a definition of “solid waste” or “waste,” which therefore takes the broader statutory definition of the term. See also the § 257.53 definition of disposal, which references “solid waste as defined in section 1004 (27) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act.”

    The subtitle C regulations are equally clear that they do not apply to subtitle D wastes. See, e.g.,40 CFR 260.1(a) (“This part provides definitions of terms, general standards, and overview information applicable to parts 260 through 265 and 268 of this chapter.”); § 261.1 (a) (“This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA.”).