2024-09157. Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy CCR Surface Impoundments
[…] The commenter relies heavily on the fact that CCRMU were exempt under the 2015 CCR Rule; but that is ultimately irrelevant. First, as noted above, CCRMU actually fall within the 2015 regulatory definition of a CCR unit. More to the point, Congress did not define the term “CCR unit,” thereby leaving it to EPA develop a definition. Although the WIIN Act incorporates the 2015 regulations into the statute, Congress simultaneously made clear that EPA retains the authority to modify or expand those requirements as necessary to ensure that the standard in section 4004(a) will continue to be met. See, e.g.,42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(A)(i), (3), (6) (referencing “or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to sections 6907(a)(3) and 6944(a) of this title”). The commenters never acknowledge these provisions or address their logical implications.