2024-09469. Horse Protection Amendments
[…] We received no comments specifically addressing this change and are finalizing as proposed.

    In paragraph (a)(2) we proposed that the management of any horse show, exhibition, sale, or auction shall, without fee, charge, assessment, or other compensation, provide APHIS representatives and HPIs appointed by management with an adequate, safe, and accessible area for the visual inspection and observation of horses. We moved this requirement from current § 11.5(a)(2) and revised it to include HPIs. We also removed language that only required providing such an area “while such horses are competitively or otherwise performing at any horse show or horse exhibition, or while such horses are being sold or auctioned or offered for sale or auction at any horse sale or horse auction.”

    A commenter stated that this requirement is vague, adding that many shows are held in a field or other such places where a temporary ring is set up and no permanent sheltered facilities are on the property.