2024-09469. Horse Protection Amendments
[…] End Part Start Signature

    Done in Washington, DC, this 26th day of April 2024.

    Jennifer Moffitt,

    Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  We interpret “device” to include chains, which are commonly placed on the limbs of Performance division Tennessee Walking Horses and racking horses when competing in shows. The association of chains with devices has been included in the regulations since 1979: “General Prohibitions” (§ 11.2(a)) states that, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b), “. . . no chain, boot, roller, collar, action device, nor any other device. . . shall be used. . . .” [our emphasis].

    Back to Citation

    2.  The racking horse is a breed derived from the Tennessee Walking Horse. It has a smooth, natural gait known as the “rack,” a four-beat gait with only one foot striking the ground at a time.

    Back to Citation