2024-10208. Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Reef Fish Resources of the Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 56
[…] Comment 15: NMFS needs to clarify how dead discards are accounted for in setting the MSY and OY.

    Response: Dead discards are accounted for in specifying both the MSY and OY for the gag stock through the stock assessment. The NS 1 guidelines define MSY as “the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics ( e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch among fleets.” 50 CFR 600.310(e)(1)(i)(A). OY is the long-term average desired yield from a stock that provides “the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities,” is reduced from the MSY to take into account economic, social, and ecological factors, and in the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in such fishery. 16 U.S.C. 1802(33); see also 50 CFR 600.310(e)(3)(i).