2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] In the second sentence of § 206.191(e)(4)(ii), FEMA states that if the agency cannot fulfill its responsibilities for remedial action, FEMA must notify the recipient of the excess assistance, and after examining the debt, then as appropriate, take those recovery actions in conjunction with agency representatives for each identified case in the random sample (or larger universe, at FEMA's discretion). This is consistent with the current second sentence of § 206.191(e)(4)(ii), except for FEMA replacing “the Regional Administrator” with “FEMA,” as the RA is not involved; replacing “shall” with “must” for purposes of plain language; replacing “if it is determined that the likelihood of collecting the debt and the best interests of the Federal Government justify taking the necessary recovery actions, then” with “then as appropriate,” and replacing “the Regional Administrator's” with “FEMA's,” as the RA's discretion is not involved.