2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] describing eligible personal property assistance, FEMA includes necessary expenses to assist applicants whose primary residences were damaged by the disaster with personal property costs, which may include the following: clothing; household items, furnishings or appliances; computing devices; essential tools, specialized or protective clothing, computing devices, and equipment required for employment; computing devices, uniforms, schoolbooks and supplies required for educational purposes; and cleaning or sanitizing any eligible personal property item.[354] This is consistent with the current § 206.119(c)(1), except for FEMA replacing “and serious needs for repair or replacement of” with “to assist applicants whose primary residences were damaged by the disaster with” after “necessary expenses” for clarity, adding “costs” after “personal property” for clarity, replacing “are generally limited to” with “may include” before the “the following” for clarity and to parallel the language in § 206.119(b)(3), adding a new subparagraph (iii) which includes “computing