2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] In § 206.110(d), FEMA states that eligibility for Federal assistance under subpart D is limited to losses or expenses resulting from damage that occurred during the dates of the incident period established in a presidential declaration that a major disaster or emergency exists, except that reasonable lodging expenses that are incurred in anticipation of and immediately preceding such event may be eligible for Federal assistance under Start Printed Page 4026 Chapter I. This is consistent with current § 206.110(d), except for FEMA replacing “will begin on” with “is limited to losses or expenses resulting from damage that occurred during the dates” and replacing “that results” with “period established” for clarity. With these edits FEMA is trying to identify that the damage must have occurred in the incident period, not necessarily all the losses or expenses.