2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] In § 206.113(a)(5), FEMA states that an eligibility factor under which FEMA may provide assistance is in a situation where the applicant has insurance, when the insured individual or household has accepted all assistance from other sources for which he, she, or they are eligible, including insurance, and that assistance and insurance is insufficient to cover the necessary expense and serious need. In § 206.113(a)(5), FEMA is consistent with current § 206.113(a)(6), except for FEMA replacing the phrase “when the insured individual or household's insurance Start Printed Page 4032 proceeds and all other assistance are less than the maximum amount of assistance FEMA can authorize and the proceeds” with the phrase “and that assistance and insurance is” before “insufficient” to allow for more equity and to more fully address the unmet needs of applicants, replacing “or” with “and” before “serious” for clarity, and replacing “needs” with “need” for grammar purposes.