2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] Finally, FEMA adds a cross reference for consistency to the end of the first sentence of § 206.115(b) “and meet the requirements of § 206.117, as applicable” since FEMA's current regulations at §§ 206.117(b)(2)(vii), 206.117(b)(3)(iv), and 206.117(b)(4)(iii) include cross references to the appeals procedures in § 206.115.

    In the second sentence of § 206.115(b), FEMA states “See §§ 206.117(b)(2)(vi), 206.117(b)(3)(iv), and 206.117(b)(4)(iii).” FEMA makes this addition to the current regulations for clarity; as, the cross references to the appeals procedures in § 206.115 already exist in FEMA's current regulations at §§ 206.117(b)(2)(vii), 206.117(b)(3)(iv), and 206.117(b)(4)(iii).