2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] FEMA deletes “mobile homes” to align with HUD's regulations and as FEMA has moved away from the term “mobile home” generally, except when referring to a pre-disaster mobile home that an applicant may have occupied.

    Also, the above definition is consistent with the current definition of the subterm “Group site,” except for FEMA adding “or FEMA, if determined that such site would be more economical or accessible than one that the State or local government provides” before “that” for clarity and consistency. Currently, § 206.117(b)(1)(ii)(E) (4) covers a group site provided by FEMA and it includes the language that “such a site would be more economical or accessible than one that the State or local government provides,” so for consistency FEMA adds the limitations of when FEMA will provide a group site to the revisions to the definition.

    Owner-occupied. FEMA revises the term “Owner-occupied” to mean that the residence is occupied by:

    (1) The legal owner with verifiable documentation; or