2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] In 44 CFR 206.117(b)(2)(ii), FEMA states that FEMA may provide financial assistance for the repair of the disaster damaged dwelling to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition. This Start Printed Page 3998 clause is consistent with the current 44 CFR 206.117(b)(2)(ii), except FEMA is adding “the disaster damaged dwelling to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition including” after “of.” These additions align with the changes that make it clear that only disaster damaged dwellings (regardless of their pre-disaster condition) may receive repair assistance, as FEMA may only pay to restore disaster damage to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition.