2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] FEMA is removing the first sentence of current § 206.117(b)(3)(ii), which states that all replacement assistance awards must be approved by the Regional Administrator or his/her designee to ensure continued consistency in processing across disasters at the national level.

    In § 206.117(b)(3)(iii), FEMA states that housing replacement assistance will be based on the average replacement cost established by FEMA for the type of residence destroyed, or the statutory maximum (See § 206.110(b)), whichever is less. This sentence is consistent with current § 206.117(b)(3)(iii), except for FEMA replacing “verified disaster related level of damage to the dwelling” with “average replacement cost established by FEMA for the type of residence destroyed” and removing “of this part” for consistency.