2024-00677. Individual Assistance Program Equity
[…] In the first sentence of § 206.191(f), FEMA states that funds due to FEMA are recovered in accordance with the Department of Homeland Security's Debt Collection Regulations (6 CFR part 11—Claims) and the Federal Claims Collection Standards (Department of the Treasury—Department of Justice) (31 CFR chapter IX). This is consistent with the current first sentence of § 206.191(f), except for FEMA adding the follow clause at the end of the sentence “and the Federal Claims Collection Standards (Department of the Treasury—Department of Justice) (31 CFR chapter IX).” FEMA is adding the additional cross reference as much of 44 CFR part 11 uses the joint Department of the Treasury (Treasury)/Department of Justice (DOJ) regulations and there are provisions in the Treasury/DOJ regulations that are not addressed in the DHS regulations.