2023-28835. The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act: Prevention and Elimination of Digital Discrimination
[…] By way of example, the U.S. Supreme Court long ago upheld the Commission's exercise of jurisdiction over prohibited surcharges imposed by hotels and apartment owners based on arrangements they made with the telephone company, and where the practice was “so identified” with the communications service that it was brought within the prohibition. We also note that section 411(a) provides as follows: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act, . . . it shall be lawful to include as parties, in addition to the carrier, all persons interested in or affected by the charge, regulation, or practices under consideration, and inquiries, investigations, orders, and decrees may be made with reference to and against such additional parties in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same provisions as are or shall be authorized by law with respect to carriers.”
94. Lastly, we acknowledge that commenters disagree on whether to include infrastructure owners and local governments within the scope of our rules, but we decline to expressly carve out specified entities from the scope of coverage at this time.