2023-28835. The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act: Prevention and Elimination of Digital Discrimination
[…] For these connected laptops, school districts have purchased accessibility features such as software providing screen magnification, screen reading functionalities, captioning services, and touchscreens for students with significant fine motor skills difficulties. As we move forward, we will continue to use all the tools at our disposal to ease the digital accessibility divide. Start Printed Page 4144
Covered Services
103. For purposes of these rules, we apply the same definition of “broadband internet access service” that appears in § 8.1(b) of the Commission's rules. That definition states: The term “broadband internet access service” means “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.” We use the terms “broadband,” “covered services,” and “broadband internet access service” interchangeably.
104. In the NPRM, we sought comment on the scope of services that should be covered by our rules.