2023-28835. The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act: Prevention and Elimination of Digital Discrimination
[…] Congressional Review Act
The Commission sent a copy of the Report and Order to Congress and the Government Accountability Office pursuant to the Congressional Review Act, see5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1)(A).
Synopsis
1. In this Report and Order, we adopt rules pursuant to section 60506 of the Infrastructure Act that establish a framework to facilitate equal access to broadband internet access service by preventing digital discrimination of access. The Infrastructure Act defines “broadband internet access service” for section 60506 and the remainder of Title V as having “the meaning given the term in § 8.1(b) of [the Commission's rules], or any successor regulation.” Infrastructure Act 60501(1); 47 CFR 8.1(b) (defining broadband internet access service as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.”). In this Report and Order, we use the terms “broadband,” “broadband service,” and “broadband internet access service” interchangeably.