Start Preamble
[…] 11. Reclassification will also enhance the Commission's ability to obtain information from BIAS providers that will enable the Commission to assess national security risks, through reliance on section 214 of the Act, along with sections 201, 202, 218, 219, and 220. The Commission relies on sections 201 and 202 of the Act, and section 706 of the 1996 Act, for its authority to collect information. Additionally, section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to seek “full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” Section 219 of the Act provides that “[t]he Commission is authorized to require annual reports from all carriers subject to this chapter, and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, any such carrier, to prescribe the