Start Preamble
[…] Section 219 of the Act provides that “[t]he Commission is authorized to require annual reports from all carriers subject to this chapter, and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, any such carrier, to prescribe the manner in which such reports shall be made, and to require from such persons specific answers to all questions upon which the Commission may need information.” Section 220(c) of the Act provides that “[t]he Commission shall at all times have access to and the right of inspection and examination of all accounts, records, and memoranda, including all documents, papers, and correspondence now or hereafter existing, and kept or required to be kept by such carriers, and the provisions of this section.” As one example, in the Evolving Risks Order (88 FR 85514 (Dec. 8, 2023)), the Commission adopted a one-time collection of foreign ownership information from international section 214 authorization holders, pursuant to sections 218 and 219 of the Act, among other statutory provisions.