Start Preamble
[…] The report must “assess whether laws, regulations, regulatory practices (whether those of the Federal Government, States, political subdivisions of States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in section 5304 of title 25), or foreign governments), or demonstrated marketplace practices pose a barrier to competitive entry into the communications marketplace or to the competitive expansion of existing providers of communications services.” Section 163(d)(3) further directs that, “[i]n assessing the state of competition . . . and regulatory barriers . . ., the Commission shall consider market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the communications marketplace in accordance with the national policy under section 257(b) of this title.” Start Printed Page 45527
2. Section 706 of the 1996 Act
595. We adopt our proposal to return to the Commission's prior judicially affirmed interpretation of section 706 of the 1996 Act as granting the Commission regulatory authority.