Start Preamble
[…] Other commenters argue that the Commission should focus on Title II authority rather than section 706. These commenters contend that the Commission should focus on Title II authority rather than section 706. For the reasons set forth above, we find the open internet rules we adopt in the Order are supported by our legal authority under Title II.
593. As proposed in the 2023 Open Internet NPRM, and consistent with the 2010 Open Internet Order and the RIF Order, and as affirmed by the D.C. Circuit in Mozilla, we rely on section 257 of the Act (now in conjunction with section 13 of the Act) as additional legal authority for the transparency requirements we retain. Section 257(a) directs the Commission to “identify[ ] and eliminate[ ] . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” The RAY BAUM'S Act of 2018 eliminated section 257(c) of the Act, and instead included language in new section 13 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 163, requiring similar review under that provision. Thus, to be clear, section 257 previously included subsection (c), which directed the Commission to submit a triennial report to Congress on the market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses. The RAY BAUM's Act now requires the Commission to submit a biennial report that is similar to the report previously required under section 257(c). In carrying out section 257(a), the Commission “shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”