2024-01365. Revisions to Regulations for Expedited Relief for Service Emergencies
[…] ( Id. at 9.) AAR claims its concerns are exacerbated by the tight timelines proposed. ( Id.)

    CSXT argues that retaining the requirement for an advance commitment would promote the speed and success of the emergency service process and would ensure that any Board action is consistent with the prohibition in 49 U.S.C. 11123 of any Board action that would “cause a rail carrier to operate in violation of this part” or “impair substantially the ability of a rail carrier to serve its own customers adequately, or to fulfill its common carrier obligations.” (CSXT Comment 6 (quoting 49 U.S.C. 11123(c)(2)(A)–(B)).)