2024-01365. Revisions to Regulations for Expedited Relief for Service Emergencies
[…] In addition, the Board has proposed new regulations that would, if adopted, establish additional procedures to govern reciprocal switching determinations related to service inadequacy. See Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Reciprocal Switching for Inadequate Serv., EP 711 (Sub-No. 2) (STB served Sept. 7, 2023).

    Background

    Emergency service orders are designed to preserve rail service where there has been a substantial rail service issue or failure that requires immediate relief. Under 49 U.S.C. 11123(a), the Board may issue an emergency service order when it determines that there exists “an emergency situation of such magnitude as to have substantial adverse effects on shippers, or on rail service in a region of the United States, or that a rail carrier . . . cannot transport the traffic offered to it in a manner that properly serves the public.” [5] When the Board determines that such a situation exists, it may: “(1) direct the handling, routing, and movement of the traffic of a rail carrier and its distribution over its own or other railroad lines; (2) require joint or common use of railroad facilities; (3) prescribe temporary through