Start Preamble
[…] [9] See40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B), (d)(2). The 1999 RHR also provided that States' LTSs must include the “enforceable emissions limitations, compliance, schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals.” See40 CFR 51.308(d)(3). In establishing their LTSs, States are required to consult with other States that also contribute to visibility impairment in a given Class I area and include all measures necessary to obtain their shares of the emission reductions needed to meet the RPGs.