2024-14694. Integrating e-Manifest With Hazardous Waste Exports and Other Manifest-Related Reports, PCB Manifest Amendments, and Technical Corrections
[…] We have since re-evaluated this description and have concluded in this final rule that these amendments are being promulgated under the e-Manifest Act. That is, even if certain manifest-related report provisions at §§ 262.42(a)(1) and (2), 262.42(b), 262.42(c)(2), 264.72(c), and 265.72(c) were originally promulgated under the RCRA base statutory authority, given the specific amendments in today's rule, these amendments are in fact being promulgated under the e-Manifest Act authority and therefore will be effective, implemented and enforced as described above. Section 2(g)(1) of the e-Manifest Act, RCRA section 3024(g)(1), 42 U.S.C. 6939g(g)(1), authorizes the EPA to promulgate regulations “to be necessary to facilitate the transition from the use of paper manifests to the use of electronic manifests, or to accommodate the processing of data from paper manifests in the electronic manifest system, including a requirement that users of paper manifests submit to the system.” The EPA interprets this authority to extend also to the promulgation of regulations for manifest-related report submissions to the e-Manifest system because such reports are directly tied into manifests.