2024-16828. Enhancing Program Access and Delivery for Farm Loans
[…] The rationale for that is to comply with the statutory authority as FSA paid for the loan modification costs up front based on the current loan portfolio. Borrowers may request DBSA on those loans at any time over the loan period, but may only have 1 DBSA outstanding per loan.

    DBSA will provide existing FSA direct loan borrowers who are financially distressed or delinquent with an option to request a one-time deferral of a delinquent or upcoming annual installment instead of using PLS or DSA to address loan repayment issues. A delinquent borrower is defined in 7 CFR 761.2(b) as “a borrower who has failed to make all scheduled payments by the due date,” and a financially distressed borrower is defined as “a borrower unable to develop a feasible plan for the current or next production cycle.” The amount of the deferral will be limited to the lesser of the amount of the annual installment or the unpaid balance remaining on the installment at the time the DBSA is approved. The deferred amount will have a reduced interest rate of 0.125 percent.