2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] Certified HUBZone small business concerns also agree to comply with the limitations on subcontracting requirements under FAR clause 52.219-14, Limitations on Subcontracting, by submitting an offeror for and executing a HUBZone contract.

    Finally, the proposed rule would revise § 126.200(g) to clarify that neither a concern nor any of its owners may have an active exclusion in SAM at the time of application or at any time while the concern is HUBZone-certified.

    Section 126.201

    The proposed rule would amend § 126.201 by rephrasing the language explaining the ownership requirements for HUBZone small business concerns. The current regulations provide: “An owner of a SBC seeking HUBZone certification or a qualified HUBZone SBC is a person who owns any legal or equitable interest in such SBC.” The proposed rule would rephrase this sentence to read: “For purposes of qualifying for HUBZone certification, SBA considers any person who owns any legal or equitable interest in a concern to be an owner of the concern.”