2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] The proposed rule would provide that individuals who are obtained “from a concern primarily engaged in leasing employees” (emphasis added) are generally considered employees. The current regulations provide that individuals obtained from a “leasing concern” are generally considered employees, however it has been SBA's policy for a number of years that leased employees will only be considered employees for HUBZone purposes where they are leased from a concern that is primarily engaged in leasing employees. This policy is consistent with SBA's size regulations at § 121.103(b)(4), which provide: “Business concerns which lease employees from concerns primarily engaged in leasing employees to other businesses . . . are not affiliated with the leasing company . . . solely on the basis of a leasing agreement.”

    The proposed rule would add a new definition for the term “HUBZone Certification Date” providing that this is the date on which SBA approves a concern's application for HUBZone certification and is the date specified in the concern's certification letter.