2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] Section 124.3

    Section 124.3 sets forth the definitions that are important in the 8(a) BD program. Included within this section is the definition of the term Community Development Corporation or CDC. In 1981, Congress enacted the Omnibus Reconciliation Act. Included within Title VI of this Act was § 626(a)(2), codified at 42 U.S.C. 9815(a)(2), which required SBA to “promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act.” Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9802, a CDC is defined as a non-profit organization responsible to the residents of the area it serves which is receiving financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.