2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] Section 126.615

    The proposed rule would amend § 126.615 by adding a reference to § 125.9, to clarify that large businesses may participate in HUBZone procurements by serving as SBA-approved mentors under SBA's mentor-protégé program, and by correcting the cross-reference to the limitations on subcontracting.

    Section 126.616

    The proposed rule would amend § 126.616, which describes the circumstances under which a joint venture can be awarded a HUBZone contract. The proposed rule would delete language from current § 126.616(a)(1) stating that a “joint venture itself need not be a certified HUBZone small business concern.” SBA proposes to delete this language because it implies that a joint venture could be HUBZone-certified, when in fact the HUBZone program does not certify joint ventures under any circumstances.