2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] This proposed change would be necessary if SBA implemented the proposed changes requiring a HUBZone small business concern to meet the 35% HUBZone residency and principal office requirements on the date it submits an offer for a HUBZone contract. In light of this proposed requirement, proposed § 126.401 would provide that during a program examination, SBA “may verify that the concern met the program's eligibility requirements at the time of its application for certification, at the time of any recertification, or at the time of its offer for a HUBZone contract.”

    Section 126.403

    The proposed rule would amend § 126.403(a) to clarify that a program examination may include a site visit. The current regulations describing program examinations provide that “SBA may conduct a program examination, or parts of an examination, at one or more of the concern's offices.” It is true that SBA may conduct a site visit to one or more of a HUBZone concern's offices as part of a program examination. However, site visits are just one potential facet of a program examination and not all program examinations include site visits.

    Section 126.404