2024-18325. HUBZone Program Updates and Clarifications, and Clarifications to Other Small Business Programs
[…] Section 121.1001

    Section 121.1001 identifies who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination in different instances. Paragraph 121.1001(b)(2)(ii) identifies who may request a formal size determination where SBA cannot verify that an 8(a) Participant is small for a specific sole source or competitive 8(a) contract. There have been a few cases where SBA initially determined that a Participant qualified as small for a sole source 8(a) contract, but later received information that questioned that determination. Under a strict reading of § 121.1001(b)(2)(ii), SBA could not then request a formal size determination because the wording of § 121.1001(b)(2)(ii) authorized such a request only where SBA “cannot verify the eligibility of the apparent successful offeror because SBA finds the concern to be other than small.” Since verification, albeit initial verification only, had already occurred, some have questioned whether SBA could request a formal size determination at all in that ( print page 68277) context.