Department of State.
[…] Under the VCDR, the Department of State has the broad discretion to classify diplomats. See Abdulaziz v. Metro. Dade Cty., 741 F.2d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 1984). Additionally, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 2656 and the United Nations Headquarters Agreement of 1947, the Department of State also accords privileges and immunities to foreign individuals accredited to the United Nations.
With respect to determining the status-based immunity that accredited foreign individuals and their family members enjoy, the Diplomatic Relations Act of 1978 (22 U.S.C. 254c(a)) authorizes the President to, “on the basis of reciprocity and under such terms and conditions as he may determine, specify privileges and immunities for members of the mission, their families and the diplomatic couriers of any sending state which result in more favorable or less favorable treatment than is provided under the Vienna Convention.” The President has delegated authority to prescribe regulations for that purpose to the Secretary of State through Executive Order 12101 (43 FR 54195), amended by Executive Order 12608 (52 FR 34617).