Department of State.
[…] See Hellenic Lines, Ltd. v. Moore, 345 F.2d 978, 980 (D.C. Cir. 1965), citing the VCDR, preamble.
As the above authorities illustrate, the Department of State is authorized to and responsible for determining whether someone enjoys diplomatic agent-level immunity or other status-based immunity, consistent with the concurrence requirements of 22 U.S.C. 254c(b), as applicable. 22 U.S.C. 2651a authorizes the Secretary “to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State.” Clarifying that the Department of State is responsible for indicating which foreign individuals enjoy diplomatic agent-level immunity or lesser status-based immunity will reduce the risk of conflicting determinations of the diplomatic status and corresponding immunity foreign individuals and