2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] (b) The application does not contain the information required under the program.

    [Amended]

    31. Amend § 75.217 by:

    a. In paragraph (a), removing the words “the authorizing statute” and adding in their place the words “applicable statutes and regulations”;

    b. In paragraph (c), removing the word “solely” and adding the words “and any competitive preference points” after the words “selection criteria”; and

    c. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    32. Amend § 75.219 by:

    a. Revising paragraph (b); and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revision reads as follows:

    Exceptions to the procedures under § 75.217.
    * * * * *

    (b)(1) The application was submitted under the program's preceding competition;

    (2) The application was not selected for funding because the application was mishandled or improperly processed by the Department; and

    (3) The application has been rated highly enough to deserve selection under § 75.217; or

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    33. Amend § 75.220 by:

    a. In paragraph (b)(2), removing the words “Office of the Chief Financial Officer (OCFO)” and adding, in their place, the words “Office of Finance and Operations (OFO)”; and

    b.