2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] f. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revision reads as follows:

    Reimbursement of indirect costs.
    * * * * *

    (b) The application of the negotiated indirect cost rate (determination of the direct cost base) or cost allocation plan (charging methodology) must be in accordance with the agreement/plan approved by the grantee's cognizant agency.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    58. Amend § 75.580 by removing the parenthetical authority citation.

    59. Amend § 75.590 by:

    a. Adding paragraph (c); and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The addition reads as follows:

    Grantee evaluations and reports.
    * * * * *

    (c) An application notice for a competition may require each grantee under that competition to do one or more of the following:

    (1) Conduct an independent evaluation;

    (2) Make public the final report, including results of any required independent evaluation;

    (3) Ensure that the data from the independent evaluation are made available to third-party researchers consistent with the requirements in 34 CFR part 97, Protection of Human Subjects, and other applicable laws;

    (4) Submit the final evaluation to the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), which is administered by the Institute of Education Sciences; or

    (5) Submit the final performance report under the grant to ERIC.

    60. Revise § 75.591 to read as follows:

    Federal evaluation; cooperation by a grantee.

    A grantee must cooperate in any evaluation of the program by the Secretary. If requested by the Secretary, a grantee must, among other types of activities—