2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] An individual is ineligible to receive a fellowship, scholarship, or discretionary grant funded by the Department if the individual—

    (a) Is not current in repaying a debt or is in default, as that term is used in 34 CFR part 668, on a debt—

    (1) Under a program administered by the Department under which an individual received a fellowship, scholarship, or loan that they are obligated to repay; or

    (2) To the Federal Government under a nonprocurement transaction; and

    (b) Has not made satisfactory arrangements to repay the debt.

    [Amended]

    7. Amend section 75.61 by:

    a. In paragraph (a)(2), removing the words “section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 ( 21 U.S.C. 853a)” and adding in their place the words “section 421 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 862)”; and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    [Amended]

    8. Amend § 75.62 by:

    a.