2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] [Removed and Reserved]

    139. Remove the undesignated center heading “Equitable Services under the CARES Act” above § 76.665 and remove and reserve § 76.665.

    [Removed and Reserved]

    140. Remove the undesignated section heading “Procedures for Bypass” above § 76.670 and remove and reserve §§ 76.670 through 76.677.

    [Amended]

    141. Amend § 76.682 by removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    [Amended]

    142. Amend § 76.702 by removing the word “insure” and adding in its place the word “ensure”.

    143. Amend § 76.707 by revising paragraph (h) and removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revision reads as follows:

    When obligations are made.
    * * * * *
    If the obligation is for— The obligation is made—
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *
    (h) A pre-agreement cost that was properly approved by the Secretary under the cost principles in 2 CFR part 200, subpart E On the first day of the grant or subgrant period of performance.

Document Information

Effective Date:
9/30/2024
Published:
08/29/2024
Department:
Education Department
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final regulations.
Document Number:
2024-17239
Dates: