2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] (e) Programs administered by State agencies other than an SEA. Under programs with an approved State plan under which financial assistance is provided to (or through) a State agency that is not the SEA, that State agency is not required to comply with this section unless specifically required to do so by Federal statute or regulation.

    120. Amend § 76.500 by revising paragraph (a) and removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revision reads as follows:

    Constitutional rights, freedom of inquiry, and Federal statutes and regulations on nondiscrimination.

    (a) A State and a subgrantee must comply with the following statutes and regulations:

    Table 1 to Paragraph ( a )

    Subject Statute Regulation
    Discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) 34 CFR part 100.
    Discrimination on the basis of disability Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) 34 CFR part 104.
    Discrimination on the basis of sex Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) 34 CFR part 106.
    Discrimination on the basis of age Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.) 34 CFR part 110.
    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    121. Amend § 76.532 by removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    [Amended]

    122. Amend § 76.533 by:

    a. Removing the words “the authorizing statute” and adding in their place the words “applicable statutes”; and

    b.