2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] The revision and addition read as follows:

    Other expenditures—restricted rate.
    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (3) Subawards exceeding the amount specified in the definition of Modified Total Direct Cost in the Uniform Guidance each, per year;

    * * * * *

    (8) Other distorting items; and

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    131. Amend § 76.568 by:

    a. In paragraph (c), adding the word “(denominator)” after the word “expenditures”; and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    132. Amend § 76.569 by:

    a. Revising paragraph (a) and removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    The revision reads as follows:

    Using the restricted indirect cost rate.

    (a) Under the programs referenced in §§ 75.563 and 76.563, the maximum amount of indirect costs recovery under a grant is determined by the following formula: Indirect costs = (Restricted indirect cost rate) × (Total direct costs of the grant minus capital outlays, subawards exceeding amount specified in the definition of Modified Total Direct Cost in the Uniform Guidance each, per year, and other distorting or unallowable items as specified in the grantee's indirect cost rate agreement)

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    133. Amend § 76.580 by removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    134. Revise § 76.600 to read as follows:

    Where to find the construction regulations.