2024-17239. Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] (1) Under a program administered by the Department under which an individual received a fellowship, scholarship, or loan that they are obligated to repay; or

    (2) To the Federal Government under a nonprocurement transaction; and

    (b) Has not made satisfactory arrangements to repay the debt.

    [Amended]

    7. Amend section 75.61 by:

    a. In paragraph (a)(2), removing the words “section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 ( 21 U.S.C. 853a)” and adding in their place the words “section 421 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 862)”; and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    [Amended]

    8. Amend § 75.62 by:

    a. In paragraph (a)(2), removing the words “section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 ( 21 U.S.C. 853a)” and adding, in their place, the words “section 421 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 862)”; and

    b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

    9. Amend § 75.101 by:

    a. Revising paragraph (a)(1);

    b.