2024-19481. Prohibition of Sale of Tobacco Products to Persons Younger Than 21 Years of Age
[…] V. Economic Analysis of Impacts

    A. Introduction

    We have examined the impacts of the final rule under Executive Order (E.O.) 12866, E.O. 13563, E.O. 14094, which direct us to assess all benefits, costs, and transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity). Rules are “significant” under E.O. 12866 section 3(f)(1) (as amended by E.O. 14094) if they “have an annual effect on the economy of $200 million or more (adjusted every 3 years by the Administrator of [the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA)] for changes in gross domestic product); or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or tribal governments or communities.” OIRA has determined that this final rule is a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866.