2023-24626. Establishing Rules for Full Power Television and Class A Television Stations
[…] Indeed, WDPN–TV, on RF channel 2 in Zone I, currently operates with an ERP of 34 kW, pursuant to a waiver of § 73.622(f)(6). We do not believe that codifying the 2001 clarification limits our ability to grant such waivers upon an appropriate showing, as we have for WDPN–TV, and thus we believe it is unnecessary to depart from the NPRM's proposal to revise § 73.622 as Maranatha requests, and we adopt the NPRM's proposal.

    The NPRM proposed to move § 73.625(b)(2) to new § 73.619(b)(2), which describes the equation for determining the “depression angle between the transmitting antenna center of radiation and the radio horizon” as A = 0.0277 square root of H. This calculation is used for contour projection. In that description, there is no mathematical operator (a multiplication sign) between the coefficient (0.0277) and the variable (√H).