2023-24626. Establishing Rules for Full Power Television and Class A Television Stations
[…] Since adoption of the revised § 73.626 in January 2021, questions have arisen about how the rules are to be applied. For example, the rule text makes several references to the term “reference facility” without defining that term, and inaccurately conflates the reference point with the coordinates of the facility which produces the authorized service area. To make the intent and application of the rule less ambiguous, we modify language in §§ 73.626(b) and (f)(2), as proposed in the NPRM. We define the term “authorized facility” (The revised § 73.626(b) states that “For purposes of compliance with this section, a station's `authorized service area' is defined as the area within its predicted noise-limited service contour determined using the facilities authorized for the station in a license or construction permit for non-DTS, single-transmitter-location operation (its `authorized facility').”) and then replace all uses of the term “reference facility” with the term “authorized facility” in the appropriate locations. See revised §§ 73.626(f)(2)(i) through (iii).