2024-20857. Updating Provisions Related to Blocking and Other Actions Related to Specific Property or Interests in Property
[…] Note 4 to § 558.201.
Subpart E of part 501 of this chapter describes the procedures to be followed for the release of property and interests in property blocked pursuant to this section, including funds blocked due to mistaken identity or typographical or similar errors, and for administrative reconsideration of one's status as a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
PART 560—IRANIAN TRANSACTIONS AND SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
34. The authority citation for part 560 continues to read as follows:
Subpart B—Prohibitions
35. Amend § 560.211 as follows:
a. In note 2 to paragraphs (a) through (c) of § 560.211, in the second sentence:
i. Remove “The names” and add in its place “Except as described in note 3 to paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section, the names”; and
ii. Remove the word “also.”
b. Add notes 3 and 4 to paragraphs (a) through (c).
The additions read as follows:
Prohibited transactions involving blocked property.* * * * *(c) * * *
Note 3 to paragraphs (a) through (c).