2024-22009. Public Aircraft Logging of Flight Time, Training in Certain Aircraft Holding Special Airworthiness Certificates, and Flight Instructor Privileges
[…] Proposed § 91.326(c) would function to sunset all LODAs issued under current § 91.319(h) (which this final rule reserves, as operations requiring a LODA will move to new § 91.326).
This section of the preamble describes comments received on new § 91.326, discusses the revisions as an outgrowth of public comments, and explains the modified section reorganization adopted in this final rule.
1. Change to Title of § 91.326
First, to note, § 91.326 was previously proposed to be titled “Exception to Operating Certain Aircraft for Compensation or Hire” in the NPRM. This final rule revises the section heading for § 91.326 to read “Exception to operating certain aircraft for the purposes of flight training, flightcrew member checking, or flightcrew member testing.” This final rule revises the section heading for two reasons. First, as subsequently discussed, § 91.326 was reorganized, and a provision is added herein to account for operations that are uncompensated.