2024-22380. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Updates Related to the Use of Ozone-Depleting Substances as Process Agents
[…] That information is subject to disclosure to the public without further notice. As relevant to this action, a “source” for purposes of the definition in 40 CFR 2.301 is generally the equipment covered by a regulatory requirement, such as process equipment in a plant or facility and any related emission units. EPA's definition of emission data also excludes certain information related to products still in the research and development phase or products not yet on the market except for limited purposes. Thus, for example, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) excludes information related to “any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.” This specific exclusion from the definition of emission data is limited in time.