• Table 1—Summary of Changes Between the NPRM and the Final Rule
[…] However, the final rule does not adopt this proposal given TSA's evaluation of public comments (see Part IV.A.) that this provision would have made a State ineligible for a waiver if the State issued mDLs to both individuals with REAL ID-compliant physical cards and individuals with non-compliant physical cards. The final rule similarly amends § 37.10(a)(1)(vii), as proposed by the NPRM, to remove a provision that would have required States to issue an mDL only to a resident who has been issued a valid, unexpired, and REAL ID-compliant physical card that underlies the mDL. See Part III.C.4, below.

    3. Requirements for Federal Agencies that Accept mDLs

    The final rule adds to subpart A new § 37.8, entitled “Requirements for Federal agencies accepting mDLs issued by States with temporary waiver.” This section requires that any Federal agency that elects to accept mDLs for REAL ID official purposes must meet four requirements in new § 37.8. First, under § 37.8(a), a Federal agency must confirm that the State holds a valid certificate of waiver.