• Table 1—Summary of Changes Between the NPRM and the Final Rule
[…] This is especially true as more standards are developed in the area of mDL provisioning. Although States are responsible for assessing if any changes are significant and trigger the reporting requirements, TSA recognizes that it is not possible to define precise circumstances that require, or do not require, reporting. To assist States in determining whether changes in their specific circumstances warrant notification under § 37.9(e)(2), the final rule revises this section by adding the following sentence at the end: “If a State is uncertain whether its particular changes require reporting, the State should contact TSA as directed at www.tsa.gov/​real-id/​mDL.” TSA will collaborate with States to facilitate a determination of whether reporting is required. TSA appreciates this opportunity to provide clarity and reduce potential burdens on the entities directly regulated by this final rule.

    T. Clarification Regarding “Days”