2024-23549. National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] In 2016, Congress amended sections 1414(c)(1) and (2) of SDWA, in the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation (WIIN) Act, to require the EPA's implementing regulations to “specify notification procedures for” public notice no later than 24 hours after the water system learns of each exceedance of the action level for lead prescribed under § 141.80(c) of 40 CFR part 141, “or a prescribed level of lead that the Administrator establishes for public education or notification in a successor regulation promulgated pursuant to section 1412” if the exceedance “has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short term exposure” (42 U.S.C. 300g-3(c)(1)(D) and (c)(2)(C)). In the 2021 LCRR rulemaking, the EPA determined that “such exceedances [of the lead action level] have the potential to have serious adverse health effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure” and therefore warranted the same treatment as other situations currently categorized as Tier 1 violations subject to the 24-hour notification requirements (86 FR 4239-4240, USEPA, 2021a).