2024-23549. National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] Seventh, public education requirements in the LCRI are designed to inform consumers about the adverse health effects associated with lead in drinking water and risk reduction measures, including full service line replacement, which may result in more customers providing access (where property owner consent is required for legal access).

    b. Summary of Public Comments and the EPA's Response

    The EPA received many comments on the provision in § 141.84(d)(2) of the proposed LCRI stating that “[w]here a water system has access ( e.g., legal access, physical access) to conduct full service line replacement, the service line is under its control, and the water system must replace the service line.” On one end of the spectrum, several commenters stated that the EPA's interpretation of “control” as access is beyond the EPA's authority under the SDWA. Many of these commenters argued that the EPA should not change its prior interpretation of “control” as exclusively tied to ownership.