2024-23549. National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] J. Public Education

    1. Rationale and Feasibility of Public Education

    Public education is one of the four components of the treatment technique rule the EPA promulgated in 1991, in addition to LSLR, CCT, and source water treatment (56 FR 26500, USEPA, 1991). As described in section III.D of this preamble, in establishing treatment technique requirements, the Administrator is required to identify those treatment techniques “which, in the Administrator's judgment, would prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible.” 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(7)(A). “Feasible” is defined in section 1412(b)(4)(D) of SDWA as “feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment techniques and ( print page 86520) other means which the Administrator finds, after examination for efficacy under field conditions and not solely under laboratory conditions, are available (taking cost into consideration).” See section III.D.3 of this preamble for discussion of how the EPA considers feasibility.

    Public education is effective for reducing lead exposure in drinking water.