2024-23549. National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Lead and Copper: Improvements (LCRI)
[…] When the EPA promulgates a revised NPDWR, the agency follows the applicable procedures and requirements in section 1412 of SDWA, including those related to: (1) the use of best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies; (2) presentation of information on public health effects that is comprehensive, informative, and understandable; and (3) analysis of the health risk reduction benefits and costs. SDWA section 1412(b)(3)(A)-(C), 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A)-(C).

    2. Establishment of the Lead and Copper Rule as a Treatment Technique

    Section 1412(b)(7)(A) of SDWA authorizes the EPA to “promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation that requires the use of a treatment technique in lieu of establishing a maximum contaminant level, if the Administrator makes a finding that it is not economically or technologically feasible to ascertain the level of the contaminant.” 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(7)(A).

    In accordance with SDWA section 1412(b)(7)(A), in 1991, the EPA promulgated the LCR, which established a treatment technique in lieu of a maximum contaminant level (MCL) for lead and copper (56 FR 26460, USEPA, 1991).