94-511. Private Land Mobile Licenses; Reclassification
[…] \4\In regard to condition (B), the legislative history of the 
    amended statute states: ``In effect, this condition ``grandfathers'' 
    only the particular person who holds the foreign ownership on May 
    24, 1993; the ``grandfathering'' does not transfer to any future 
    foreign owners.'' H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 213, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 495 
    (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1184.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        3. Section 310(b) states in relevant part:
    
        No * * * common carrier * * * license shall be granted to or 
    held by--
        (1) any alien or the representative of any alien;
        (2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign 
    government;
        (3) any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien 
    or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of 
    record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign 
    government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized 
    under the laws of a foreign country;
        (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any 
    other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of 
    the directors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the 
    capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their 
    representatives, or by a foreign government or representative 
    thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign 
    country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be 
    served by the refusal or revocation of such license.
    
        For the purposes of section 310(b), certain partnership interests, 
    as well as certain other interests held by non-corporate entities and 
    associations, may be considered ownership interests.\5\
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------